Daffodil Mixed

9.0040.00

0.45m ht x 0.2m sp

2-5 years until maturity

Small size is 3kg

Daffodil ‘Mixed’ is a clump-forming, bulbous perennial with erect, narrowly strap-shaped, dark grey-green leaves and, in early- to mid-spring, sturdy stems bearing lightly fragrant, golden-yellow, light yellow, orange flowers with long, slightly darker, frilled cups.

Clear
SKU: N/A Category:

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name

Narcissus 'Mixed'

Other names

Daffodil 'Mixed'

Genus

Narcissus

Variety or Cultivar

'Mixed' is a clump-forming, bulbous perennial with erect, narrowly strap-shaped, dark grey-green leaves and, in early- to mid-spring, sturdy stems bearing lightly fragrant, golden-yellow, light yellow, orange flowers with long, slightly darker, frilled cups.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect, Clump-forming

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause severe discomfort. May also be a skin irritant.

Flower

Mixed in Spring

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Winter

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Bulb scale mite , Slugs , Narcissus bulb fly , Narcissus eelworm

Specific diseases

Basal rot

General care

Pruning

Deadhead after flowering. Remove leaves once allowed to die back naturally.

Propagation methods

Offsets

Narcissus 'Mixed' (Daffodil 'Mixed') will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

City, Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Wildflower

Cultivation

Plant bulbs two times own depth in autumn. Prefers moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. Needs constant soil moisture during the growing season.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Additional information

Size

100 bulbs, 25kg, Small pack

Botanical name

Narcissus ‘Mixed’

Other names

Daffodil ‘Mixed’

Genus

Narcissus

Variety or Cultivar

‘Mixed’ is a clump-forming, bulbous perennial with erect, narrowly strap-shaped, dark grey-green leaves and, in early- to mid-spring, sturdy stems bearing lightly fragrant, golden-yellow, light yellow, orange flowers with long, slightly darker, frilled cups.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect, Clump-forming

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause severe discomfort. May also be a skin irritant.

Flower

Mixed in Spring

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Winter

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Bulb scale mite , Slugs , Narcissus bulb fly , Narcissus eelworm

Specific diseases

Basal rot

General care

Pruning

Deadhead after flowering. Remove leaves once allowed to die back naturally.

Propagation methods

Offsets

Narcissus ‘Mixed’ (Daffodil ‘Mixed’) will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

City, Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Wildflower

Cultivation

Plant bulbs two times own depth in autumn. Prefers moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. Needs constant soil moisture during the growing season.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered