Daffodil Mount Hood

4.00

0.45m ht x 0.15m sp

2-5 years until maturity

Bulb size 10-12

5 bulbs per pack

Daffodil ‘Mount Hood’ is a bulbous perennial with strap-shaped, green leaves and pure white, frilled, trumpet-shaped flowers in late spring.

3 in stock

Category:

Botanical name

Narcissus 'Mount Hood'

Other names

Daffodil 'Mount Hood'

Genus

Narcissus

Variety or Cultivar

'Mount Hood' _ 'Mount Hood' is a bulbous perennial with strap-shaped, green leaves and pure white, frilled, trumpet-shaped flowers in late spring.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flower

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause severe discomfort. Can also be a skin irritant.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

COLOUR

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Green in Summer

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Bulb scale mite , Narcissus bulb fly , Narcissus eelworm , Slugs

Specific diseases

Basal rot

General care

Pruning

Deadhead flowers once faded but do not remove foliage until it has died down.

Propagation methods

Offsets

Narcissus 'Mount Hood' (Daffodil 'Mount Hood') will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.15m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant two times its own depth in autumn. Prefers moderately fertile, well-drained soil that is moist during the growing season.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Botanical name

Narcissus ‘Mount Hood’

Other names

Daffodil ‘Mount Hood’

Genus

Narcissus

Variety or Cultivar

‘Mount Hood’ _ ‘Mount Hood’ is a bulbous perennial with strap-shaped, green leaves and pure white, frilled, trumpet-shaped flowers in late spring.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flower

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause severe discomfort. Can also be a skin irritant.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

COLOUR

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Green in Summer

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Bulb scale mite , Narcissus bulb fly , Narcissus eelworm , Slugs

Specific diseases

Basal rot

General care

Pruning

Deadhead flowers once faded but do not remove foliage until it has died down.

Propagation methods

Offsets

Narcissus ‘Mount Hood’ (Daffodil ‘Mount Hood’) will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.15m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant two times its own depth in autumn. Prefers moderately fertile, well-drained soil that is moist during the growing season.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered