Daffodil Red Devon

9.0040.00

0.35m ht x 0.1m sp

2-5 years until maturity

Small size is 3kg

Daffodil ‘Red Devon’ is a clump-forming bulbous perennial with strap-shaped leaves. In spring, its flowers have yellow petals and a flared orange cup.

Clear
SKU: N/A Category:

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name

Narcissus 'Red Devon'

Other names

Daffodil 'Red Devon'

Genus

Narcissus

Variety or Cultivar

'Red Devon' _ 'Red Devon' is a clump-forming bulbous perennial with strap-shaped leaves. In spring, its flowers have yellow petals and a flared orange cup.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause severe discomfort. Can also be a skin irritant.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Yellow, Orange in Spring

Foliage

Green in Spring

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Narcissus bulb fly , Slugs

Narcissus 'Red Devon' (Daffodil 'Red Devon') will reach a height of 0.35m and a spread of 0.1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance, Planted in groups

Cultivation

Plant two times its own depth in autumn. Prefers moderately fertile, well-drained soil that is moist during the growing season.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Additional information

Size

100 bulbs, 25kg, Small pack

Botanical name

Narcissus ‘Red Devon’

Other names

Daffodil ‘Red Devon’

Genus

Narcissus

Variety or Cultivar

‘Red Devon’ _ ‘Red Devon’ is a clump-forming bulbous perennial with strap-shaped leaves. In spring, its flowers have yellow petals and a flared orange cup.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause severe discomfort. Can also be a skin irritant.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Yellow, Orange in Spring

Foliage

Green in Spring

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Narcissus bulb fly , Slugs

Narcissus ‘Red Devon’ (Daffodil ‘Red Devon’) will reach a height of 0.35m and a spread of 0.1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance, Planted in groups

Cultivation

Plant two times its own depth in autumn. Prefers moderately fertile, well-drained soil that is moist during the growing season.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered