Select Page

Parthenocissus tricuspidata ‘Vetchii’

15.00

3 deep pot

3m ht x 3m sp

5-10 years to maturity

‘Veitchii’ is a vigorous, self-clinging, deciduous climber with lobed, bright green leaves turning dark red-purple in autumn. Occasionally bears inconspicuous flowers and dull-blue berries.

Category:

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name

Parthenocissus tricuspidata ‘Veitchii’

Other names

Boston ivy ‘Veitchii’, Japanese ivy ‘Veitchii’, Japanese creeper ‘Veitchii’, Ampelopsis veitchii

Genus

Parthenocissus

Variety or Cultivar

‘Veitchii’ _ ‘Veitchii’ is a vigorous, self-clinging, deciduous climber with lobed, bright green leaves turning dark red-purple in autumn. Occasionally bears inconspicuous flowers and dull-blue berries.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Climbing

Toxicity

Berries may cause upset stomach if ingested.

COLOUR

Flower

Green in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green in Spring; Bright-green in Summer; Red, Dark-purple in Autumn

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Vine weevil

Specific diseases

Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Prune in early winter, but will also tolerate summer pruning if needed. Pay particular attention to stems that are encroaching on windows, guttering or roofs.

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Layering

WHERE TO GROW

Parthenocissus tricuspidata ‘Veitchii’ (Boston ivy ‘Veitchii’) will reach a height of 20m and a spread of 10m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Foliage only, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in in any fertile, well-drained soil. For the best autumn colour, plant in partial or full shade. Ideal for covering a north or east-facing wall. Provide support until well established.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Botanical name

Parthenocissus tricuspidata ‘Veitchii’

Other names

Boston ivy ‘Veitchii’, Japanese ivy ‘Veitchii’, Japanese creeper ‘Veitchii’, Ampelopsis veitchii

Genus

Parthenocissus

Variety or Cultivar

‘Veitchii’ _ ‘Veitchii’ is a vigorous, self-clinging, deciduous climber with lobed, bright green leaves turning dark red-purple in autumn. Occasionally bears inconspicuous flowers and dull-blue berries.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Climbing

Toxicity

Berries may cause upset stomach if ingested.

COLOUR

Flower

Green in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green in Spring; Bright-green in Summer; Red, Dark-purple in Autumn

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Vine weevil

Specific diseases

Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Prune in early winter, but will also tolerate summer pruning if needed. Pay particular attention to stems that are encroaching on windows, guttering or roofs.

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Layering

WHERE TO GROW

Parthenocissus tricuspidata ‘Veitchii’ (Boston ivy ‘Veitchii’) will reach a height of 20m and a spread of 10m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Foliage only, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in in any fertile, well-drained soil. For the best autumn colour, plant in partial or full shade. Ideal for covering a north or east-facing wall. Provide support until well established.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered