Tulip Albert Heijn

4.00

0.4m ht x 0.2m sp

1-2 years until maturity

Bulb size 11-12

10 Bulbs per pack

Tulip ‘Albert Heijn’ is an upright, bulbous perennial with broadly lance-shaped, grey-green leaves and, in early to mid-spring, a sturdy, erect stem bearing a single, bright pink flower with paler petal margins.

5 in stock

Category:

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name

Tulipa 'Albert Heijn'

Other names

Tulip 'Albert Heijn', Fosteriana Group tulip 'Albert Heijn'

Genus

Tulipa

Variety or Cultivar

'Albert Heijn' _ 'Albert Heijn' is an upright, bulbous perennial with broadly lance-shaped, grey-green leaves and, in early to mid-spring, a sturdy, erect stem bearing a single, bright pink flower with paler petal margins.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect flower stem, Upright

Toxicity

All parts may cause severe discomfort if ingested. Contact may cause a skin reaction.

Flower

Bright-pink in Spring

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Eelworm (stem and bulb)

Specific diseases

Bulb, corm and tuber rot , Tulip fire , Tulip viruses

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flowers, but do not cut back foliage until all leaves have completely died down.

Propagation methods

Offsets

WHERE TO GROW

Tulipa 'Albert Heijn' (Tulip 'Albert Heijn') will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.2m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Edging, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Plant 10 to 15cm deep in autumn in a sheltered spot in fertile, well-drained soil. Protect from excessive wet. Shelter from strong winds.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Botanical name

Tulipa ‘Albert Heijn’

Other names

Tulip ‘Albert Heijn’, Fosteriana Group tulip ‘Albert Heijn’

Genus

Tulipa

Variety or Cultivar

‘Albert Heijn’ _ ‘Albert Heijn’ is an upright, bulbous perennial with broadly lance-shaped, grey-green leaves and, in early to mid-spring, a sturdy, erect stem bearing a single, bright pink flower with paler petal margins.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect flower stem, Upright

Toxicity

All parts may cause severe discomfort if ingested. Contact may cause a skin reaction.

Flower

Bright-pink in Spring

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Eelworm (stem and bulb)

Specific diseases

Bulb, corm and tuber rot , Tulip fire , Tulip viruses

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flowers, but do not cut back foliage until all leaves have completely died down.

Propagation methods

Offsets

WHERE TO GROW

Tulipa ‘Albert Heijn’ (Tulip ‘Albert Heijn’) will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.2m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Edging, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Plant 10 to 15cm deep in autumn in a sheltered spot in fertile, well-drained soil. Protect from excessive wet. Shelter from strong winds.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered