Tulip Little Red Riding Hood

9.0020.00

0.2m ht x 0.15m sp

1-2 years until maturity

Small size pack contains 35 bulbs

Tulip ‘Red Riding Hood’ is a compact, bulbous perennial with purple-marked, dark grey-green leaves and, in spring, large, bright scarlet flowers marked black at the base.

This product is currently out of stock and unavailable.

SKU: N/A Category:

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name

Tulipa 'Little Red Riding Hood'

Other names

Tulip 'Red Riding Hood', Tulipa greigii 'Red Riding Hood', Greigii Group tulip 'Red Riding Hood'

Genus

Tulipa

Variety or Cultivar

'Red Riding Hood' _ 'Red Riding Hood' is a compact, bulbous perennial with purple-marked, dark grey-green leaves and, in spring, large, bright scarlet flowers marked black at the base.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Toxicity

Eating may cause severe discomfort and may cause a skin allergy.

COLOUR

Flower

Red in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Eelworm (stem and bulb)

Specific diseases

Bulb, corm and tuber rot , Tulip fire , Tulip viruses

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower stems but do not cut back leaves until they have completely died down.

Propagation methods

Offsets

WHERE TO GROW

Tulipa 'Red Riding Hood' (Tulip 'Red Riding Hood') will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.15m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Edging, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Grow in a sunny, sheltered spot in fertile, well-drained soil. Plant bulbs 10 to 15cm deep in late summer or autumn. Protect from strong winds and excessive wet.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Additional information

Size

100 bulbs, Small pack

Tulip Little Red Riding Hood

9.0020.00

0.2m ht x 0.15m sp

1-2 years until maturity

Small size pack contains 35 bulbs

Tulip ‘Red Riding Hood’ is a compact, bulbous perennial with purple-marked, dark grey-green leaves and, in spring, large, bright scarlet flowers marked black at the base.

This product is currently out of stock and unavailable.

SKU: N/A Category:

Botanical name

Tulipa 'Little Red Riding Hood'

Other names

Tulip 'Red Riding Hood', Tulipa greigii 'Red Riding Hood', Greigii Group tulip 'Red Riding Hood'

Genus

Tulipa

Variety or Cultivar

'Red Riding Hood' _ 'Red Riding Hood' is a compact, bulbous perennial with purple-marked, dark grey-green leaves and, in spring, large, bright scarlet flowers marked black at the base.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Toxicity

Eating may cause severe discomfort and may cause a skin allergy.

COLOUR

Flower

Red in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Eelworm (stem and bulb)

Specific diseases

Bulb, corm and tuber rot , Tulip fire , Tulip viruses

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower stems but do not cut back leaves until they have completely died down.

Propagation methods

Offsets

WHERE TO GROW

Tulipa 'Red Riding Hood' (Tulip 'Red Riding Hood') will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.15m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Edging, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Grow in a sunny, sheltered spot in fertile, well-drained soil. Plant bulbs 10 to 15cm deep in late summer or autumn. Protect from strong winds and excessive wet.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Additional information

Size

100 bulbs, Small pack