Tulip Purissima

9.0020.00

0.35m ht x 0.25m sp

1-2 years until maturity

Small size pack contains 35 bulbs

Tulip ‘Purissima’ is an upright, bulbous perennial with lance-shaped, dark grey-green leaves and a solitary, bowl-shaped, creamy-white flower in mid-spring.

Clear
SKU: N/A Category:

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name

Tulipa 'Purissima'

Other names

Tulip 'Purissima', Tulipa fosteriana 'Purissima', Fosteriana Group tulip 'Purissima', Tulipa 'White Emperor'

Genus

Tulipa

Variety or Cultivar

'Purissima' _ 'Purissima' is an upright, bulbous perennial with lance-shaped, dark grey-green leaves and a solitary, bowl-shaped, creamy-white flower in mid-spring.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant

Habit

Upright, Clump-forming

Toxicity

Eating may cause severe discomfort and may cause a skin allergy.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

COLOUR

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Eelworm (stem and bulb)

Specific diseases

Bulb, corm and tuber rot , Tulip fire , Tulip viruses

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower stems but do not cut back leaves until they have completely died down.

Propagation methods

Offsets

WHERE TO GROW

Tulipa 'Purissima' (Tulip 'Purissima') will reach a height of 0.35m and a spread of 0.25m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Edging, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Grow in a sheltered spot in fertile, well-drained soil. Plant bulbs 10 to 15cm deep in late summer or autumn. Protect from strong winds and excessive wet.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Additional information

Size

100 bulbs, Small pack

Botanical name

Tulipa ‘Purissima’

Other names

Tulip ‘Purissima’, Tulipa fosteriana ‘Purissima’, Fosteriana Group tulip ‘Purissima’, Tulipa ‘White Emperor’

Genus

Tulipa

Variety or Cultivar

‘Purissima’ _ ‘Purissima’ is an upright, bulbous perennial with lance-shaped, dark grey-green leaves and a solitary, bowl-shaped, creamy-white flower in mid-spring.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant

Habit

Upright, Clump-forming

Toxicity

Eating may cause severe discomfort and may cause a skin allergy.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

COLOUR

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Eelworm (stem and bulb)

Specific diseases

Bulb, corm and tuber rot , Tulip fire , Tulip viruses

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower stems but do not cut back leaves until they have completely died down.

Propagation methods

Offsets

WHERE TO GROW

Tulipa ‘Purissima’ (Tulip ‘Purissima’) will reach a height of 0.35m and a spread of 0.25m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Edging, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Grow in a sheltered spot in fertile, well-drained soil. Plant bulbs 10 to 15cm deep in late summer or autumn. Protect from strong winds and excessive wet.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered