Tulip Van Eijk

9.0020.00

0.5m ht x 0.2m sp

1-2 years until maturity

Small pack size contains 35 bulbs

Tulip ‘Van Eijk’ is a clump-forming, bulbous perennial with upright, strap-shaped, grey-green leaves and cup-shaped, coral-pink flowers in mid-spring.

Clear
SKU: N/A Category:

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name

Tulipa 'Van Eijk'

Other names

Tulip 'Mystic van Eijk', Darwin Hybrid Group tulip 'Mystic van Eijk'

Genus

Tulipa

Variety or Cultivar

'Van Eijk' _ 'Mystic van Eijk' is a clump-forming, bulbous perennial with upright, strap-shaped, grey-green leaves and cup-shaped, coral-pink flowers in mid-spring.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Toxicity

Eating may cause severe discomfort and may cause a skin allergy.

COLOUR

Flower

Coral-pink in Spring

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Eelworm (stem and bulb)

Specific diseases

Bulb, corm and tuber rot , Tulip fire , Tulip viruses

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower stems but do not cut back leaves until they have completely died down.

Propagation methods

Offsets

WHERE TO GROW

Tulipa 'Mystic van Eijk' (Tulip 'Mystic van Eijk') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.2m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Edging, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Grow in a sunny, sheltered spot in fertile, well-drained soil. Plant bulbs 10 to 15cm deep in late summer or autumn. Protect from strong winds and excessive wet.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Additional information

Size

100 bulbs, Small pack

Botanical name

Tulipa ‘Van Eijk’

Other names

Tulip ‘Mystic van Eijk’, Darwin Hybrid Group tulip ‘Mystic van Eijk’

Genus

Tulipa

Variety or Cultivar

‘Van Eijk’ _ ‘Mystic van Eijk’ is a clump-forming, bulbous perennial with upright, strap-shaped, grey-green leaves and cup-shaped, coral-pink flowers in mid-spring.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Toxicity

Eating may cause severe discomfort and may cause a skin allergy.

COLOUR

Flower

Coral-pink in Spring

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Eelworm (stem and bulb)

Specific diseases

Bulb, corm and tuber rot , Tulip fire , Tulip viruses

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower stems but do not cut back leaves until they have completely died down.

Propagation methods

Offsets

WHERE TO GROW

Tulipa ‘Mystic van Eijk’ (Tulip ‘Mystic van Eijk’) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.2m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Edging, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Grow in a sunny, sheltered spot in fertile, well-drained soil. Plant bulbs 10 to 15cm deep in late summer or autumn. Protect from strong winds and excessive wet.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered