Aloe Vera

8.00

0.6m ht x 0.6m sp

5-10 years until maturity

Aloe vera is an upright evergreen perennial forming dull green leaves with spiny margins, and tall spikes of tubular greenish-yellow flowers in summer.

1 in stock

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name

Aloe vera

Other names

Aloe barbadensis, Aloe perfoliata, Barbados aloe, Bitter aloes, Curaçao aloe

Genus

Aloe

Species

A. vera - A. vera is an upright evergreen perennial forming dull green leaves with spiny margins, and tall spikes of tubular greenish-yellow flowers in summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Multi-stemmed palm, cycad or tree

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause severe discomfort.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Green, Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Green, Silvery-grey in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Mealybugs , Scale insects

Diseases

Vulnerable to chlorosis resulting from magnesium deficiency.

General care

Propagation methods

Offsets, Seed

Aloe vera (Barbados aloe) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Conservatory, Containers, Drought Tolerant, Flower Arranging, Indoor, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Grow under glass in loam-based compost with extra grit added, in bright, filtered light. Water moderately when in growth and feed a few times with a balanced liquid feed. Keep almost dry in the winter.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Botanical name

Aloe vera

Other names

Aloe barbadensis, Aloe perfoliata, Barbados aloe, Bitter aloes, Curaçao aloe

Genus

Aloe

Species

A. vera – A. vera is an upright evergreen perennial forming dull green leaves with spiny margins, and tall spikes of tubular greenish-yellow flowers in summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Multi-stemmed palm, cycad or tree

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause severe discomfort.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Green, Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Green, Silvery-grey in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Mealybugs , Scale insects

Diseases

Vulnerable to chlorosis resulting from magnesium deficiency.

General care

Propagation methods

Offsets, Seed

Aloe vera (Barbados aloe) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Conservatory, Containers, Drought Tolerant, Flower Arranging, Indoor, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Grow under glass in loam-based compost with extra grit added, in bright, filtered light. Water moderately when in growth and feed a few times with a balanced liquid feed. Keep almost dry in the winter.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered