Select Page

Astilbe Montgomery

7.99

0.5m ht x 0.5m sp

2-5 years until maturity

2ltr pot

Astilbe ‘Montgomery’ is an herbaceous perennial with dark-green divided leaves. Throughout summer, it bears plumes of rose-red flowers on dark stems.

Out of stock

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name

Astilbe 'Montgomery'

Other names

Astilbe 'Montgomery', Astilbe japonica ‘Montgomery’

Genus

Astilbe

Variety or Cultivar

'Montgomery' _ 'Montgomery' is an herbaceous perennial with dark-green divided leaves. Throughout summer, it bears plumes of rose-red flowers on dark stems.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Flower

Rose-Red in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

In cold areas, do not cut back until early spring. Old foliage may help to protect the plant from winter damage.

Propagation

Divide in late winter or early spring. Pot divisions under glass and plant out in late spring.

Propagation methods

Division Astilbe 'Montgomery' (Astilbe 'Montgomery') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bog garden, City, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant in moist, fertile, humus-rich soil in full sun or partial shade. Will not thrive in soils that dry out. Divide every three to four years to maintain vigour.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Botanical name

Astilbe ‘Montgomery’

Other names

Astilbe ‘Montgomery’, Astilbe japonica ‘Montgomery’

Genus

Astilbe

Variety or Cultivar

‘Montgomery’ _ ‘Montgomery’ is an herbaceous perennial with dark-green divided leaves. Throughout summer, it bears plumes of rose-red flowers on dark stems.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Flower

Rose-Red in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

In cold areas, do not cut back until early spring. Old foliage may help to protect the plant from winter damage.

Propagation

Divide in late winter or early spring. Pot divisions under glass and plant out in late spring.

Propagation methods

Division

Astilbe ‘Montgomery’ (Astilbe ‘Montgomery’) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bog garden, City, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant in moist, fertile, humus-rich soil in full sun or partial shade. Will not thrive in soils that dry out. Divide every three to four years to maintain vigour.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered