Geranium Rozanne

8.50

0.6m ht x 1m sp

2-5 years until maturity

2ltr pot

‘Geranium Rozanne’ is a vigorous, spreading, deciduous with loved, marbled, mid- to dark green leaves and, from early summer to early autumn, and bowl-shaped, deep violet-blue flowers with white centres and maroon veins.

6 in stock

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Geranium Rozanne

Botanical name

Geranium 'Rozanne'

Other names

Cranesbill 'Rozanne', Geranium 'Rosanne', Geranium 'Gerwat', Geranium 'Jolly Bee', Geranium 'Roxanne', Geranium sanguineum 'Rozanne'

Genus

Geranium

Variety or Cultivar

'Rozanne' _ 'Rozanne' is a vigorous, spreading, deciduous with loved, marbled, mid- to dark green leaves and, from early summer to early autumn, and bowl-shaped, deep violet-blue flowers with white centres and maroon veins.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Spreading

Flower

Violet, Blue in Summer; Violet, Blue in Autumn

Foliage

Green, Mottled in Spring; Mottled, Green in Summer; Green, Mottled in Autumn

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Capsid bug , Sawflies , Vine weevil

Specific diseases

Downy mildew , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Remove old flowers and leaves to encourage the production of new growth.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division, Seed Geranium 'Rozanne' (Cranesbill 'Rozanne') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Rock, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Easy to grow in most moderately fertile soil in su or partial shade. Does not tolerate waterlogged conditions. Will tolerate full shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Geranium Rozanne

Botanical name

Geranium ‘Rozanne’

Other names

Cranesbill ‘Rozanne’, Geranium ‘Rosanne’, Geranium ‘Gerwat’, Geranium ‘Jolly Bee’, Geranium ‘Roxanne’, Geranium sanguineum ‘Rozanne’

Genus

Geranium

Variety or Cultivar

‘Rozanne’ _ ‘Rozanne’ is a vigorous, spreading, deciduous with loved, marbled, mid- to dark green leaves and, from early summer to early autumn, and bowl-shaped, deep violet-blue flowers with white centres and maroon veins.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Spreading

Flower

Violet, Blue in Summer; Violet, Blue in Autumn

Foliage

Green, Mottled in Spring; Mottled, Green in Summer; Green, Mottled in Autumn

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Capsid bug , Sawflies , Vine weevil

Specific diseases

Downy mildew , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Remove old flowers and leaves to encourage the production of new growth.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division, Seed

Geranium ‘Rozanne’ (Cranesbill ‘Rozanne’) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Rock, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Easy to grow in most moderately fertile soil in su or partial shade. Does not tolerate waterlogged conditions. Will tolerate full shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered