Crocosmia Emily McKenzie

7.99

0.6m ht x 0.1m sp

2-5 years until maturity

‘Emily McKenzie’ is a compact, cormous perennial forming a narrow clump of upright, sword-shaped, pleated, mid-green leaves and arching, branched stems bearing dense racemes of purple buds opening to funnel-shaped, red-marked, deep orange flowers from late summer into autumn.

Out of stock

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name

Crocosmia x crocosmiiflora 'Emily McKenzie'

Other names

Montbretia 'Emily McKenzie', Crocosmia x crocosmiiflora 'Lady McKenzie' , Crocosmia 'Emily MacKenzie', Crocosmia 'MacKenzie', Crocosmia 'Emily McKenzie'

Genus

Crocosmia

Variety or Cultivar

'Emily McKenzie' _ 'Emily McKenzie' is a compact, cormous perennial forming a narrow clump of upright, sword-shaped, pleated, mid-green leaves and arching, branched stems bearing dense racemes of purple buds opening to funnel-shaped, red-marked, deep orange flowers from late summer into autumn.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

COLOUR

Flower

Dark-orange, Flushed red in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Green in Autumn

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally pest-free.

General care

Propagation

Lift and divide congested clumps in spring.

Propagation methods

Division

WHERE TO GROW

Crocosmia x crocosmiiflora 'Emily McKenzie' (Montbretia 'Emily McKenzie') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Architectural, Banks and Slopes, City

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, humus-rich soil, moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Botanical name

Crocosmia x crocosmiiflora ‘Emily McKenzie’

Other names

Montbretia ‘Emily McKenzie’, Crocosmia x crocosmiiflora ‘Lady McKenzie’ , Crocosmia ‘Emily MacKenzie’, Crocosmia ‘MacKenzie’, Crocosmia ‘Emily McKenzie’

Genus

Crocosmia

Variety or Cultivar

‘Emily McKenzie’ _ ‘Emily McKenzie’ is a compact, cormous perennial forming a narrow clump of upright, sword-shaped, pleated, mid-green leaves and arching, branched stems bearing dense racemes of purple buds opening to funnel-shaped, red-marked, deep orange flowers from late summer into autumn.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

COLOUR

Flower

Dark-orange, Flushed red in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Green in Autumn

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally pest-free.

General care

Propagation

Lift and divide congested clumps in spring.

Propagation methods

Division

WHERE TO GROW

Crocosmia x crocosmiiflora ‘Emily McKenzie’ (Montbretia ‘Emily McKenzie’) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Architectural, Banks and Slopes, City

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, humus-rich soil, moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered