Email any questions Here at Beechmount Garden Centre we pride ourselves on service so it's with regret that due to backorders and stock shortages, we will have to temporarily close our online store. We will be back up and running on 12th April for orders going out from the 14th onwards. We are really sorry for any inconvenience.

Lavandula Vera

8.99

0.8m htnx 0.8m sp

2-5 years until maturity

2ltr pot

Lavandula angustifolia Vera is a bushy, compact evergreen shrub with narrow, grey-green leaves. In summer it bears spikes of fragrant, deep blue-purple flowers.

Lavandula Vera

Botanical name

Lavandula angustifolia

Other names

English lavender, Lavandula vera, Lavandula officinalis, Old English lavender, Lavandula angustifolia 'Vera', Lavandula 'Vera'

Genus

Lavandula

Species

L. angustifolia - L. angustifolia is a bushy, compact evergreen shrub with narrow, grey-green leaves. In summer it bears spikes of fragrant, deep blue-purple flowers.

Native to

Southern Europe

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

The flowers are highly scented. Good for drying.

Habit

Bushy, Clump-forming

Flower

Blue, Grey in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leafhoppers

Specific diseases

Grey mould

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings

Lavandula angustifolia (English lavender) will reach a height of 0.8m and a spread of 0.8m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), City, Coastal, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Flavouring food and drinks, Garden edging, Gravel, Mediterranean, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in full sun. Does best in a sheltered position.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Lavandula Vera

Botanical name

Lavandula angustifolia

Other names

English lavender, Lavandula vera, Lavandula officinalis, Old English lavender, Lavandula angustifolia ‘Vera’, Lavandula ‘Vera’

Genus

Lavandula

Species

L. angustifolia – L. angustifolia is a bushy, compact evergreen shrub with narrow, grey-green leaves. In summer it bears spikes of fragrant, deep blue-purple flowers.

Native to

Southern Europe

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

The flowers are highly scented. Good for drying.

Habit

Bushy, Clump-forming

Flower

Blue, Grey in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leafhoppers

Specific diseases

Grey mould

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings

Lavandula angustifolia (English lavender) will reach a height of 0.8m and a spread of 0.8m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), City, Coastal, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Flavouring food and drinks, Garden edging, Gravel, Mediterranean, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in full sun. Does best in a sheltered position.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered