Daffodil Dutch Master

9.0040.00

0.45m ht x 0.4m sp

2-5 years until maturity

Small size is 3kg

Daffodil ‘Dutch Master’ is a bulbous perennial with green, strap-like leaves and golden-yellow flowers in mid-spring.

Clear
SKU: N/A Category:

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name

Narcissus 'Dutch Master'

Other names

Daffodil 'Dutch Master'

Genus

Narcissus

Variety or Cultivar

'Dutch Master' _ 'Dutch Master' is a bulbous perennial with green, strap-like leaves and golden-yellow flowers in mid-spring.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause severe discomfort. May also be a skin irritant.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

COLOUR

Flower

Pale-yellow, Golden-yellow, Pale-orange, Cream in Spring

Foliage

Green in Spring

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Bulb scale mite , Narcissus bulb fly , Narcissus eelworm , Slugs

Specific diseases

Basal rot

General care

Pruning

Deadhead flowers once faded but do not remove foliage until it has died down.

Propagation methods

Offsets

Narcissus 'Dutch Master' (Daffodil 'Dutch Master') will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant two times its own depth in autumn. Prefers moderately fertile, well-drained soil that is moist during the growing season.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Additional information

Size

100 bulbs, 25kg, Small pack

Botanical name

Narcissus ‘Dutch Master’

Other names

Daffodil ‘Dutch Master’

Genus

Narcissus

Variety or Cultivar

‘Dutch Master’ _ ‘Dutch Master’ is a bulbous perennial with green, strap-like leaves and golden-yellow flowers in mid-spring.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause severe discomfort. May also be a skin irritant.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

COLOUR

Flower

Pale-yellow, Golden-yellow, Pale-orange, Cream in Spring

Foliage

Green in Spring

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Bulb scale mite , Narcissus bulb fly , Narcissus eelworm , Slugs

Specific diseases

Basal rot

General care

Pruning

Deadhead flowers once faded but do not remove foliage until it has died down.

Propagation methods

Offsets

Narcissus ‘Dutch Master’ (Daffodil ‘Dutch Master’) will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant two times its own depth in autumn. Prefers moderately fertile, well-drained soil that is moist during the growing season.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered