Select Page

David Austin Rosa Benjamin Britten

23.50

2.2m ht x 1.2m sp

2-5 years until maturity

4.5ltr pot

‘Benjamin Britten’ is a repeat flowering shrub rose. It is an upright, bushy shrub with shiny, deep-green foliage. In summer and autumn.

Out of stock

Category:

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name Rosa 'Benjamin Britten' Other names Shrub rose 'Benjamin Britten', Rose 'Benjamin Britten', Rosa 'Ausencart' Genus Rosa Variety or Cultivar 'Benjamin Britten' _ 'Benjamin Britten' is a repeat flowering shrub rose. It is an upright, bushy shrub with shiny, deep-green foliage. In summer and autumn, it bears fragrant, large, red and orange flowers with many petals. Foliage Deciduous Fragrance Slight scent. Habit Bushy, Upright COLOUR Flower Orange-red, Red in Summer; Red, Orange-red in Autumn Foliage Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn HOW TO CARE Watch out for Specific pests Aphids , Caterpillars , Deer , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leafhoppers , Rabbits, Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Scale insects Specific diseases Downy mildew , Powdery mildew , Rose black spot , Rose rust General care Propagation methods Budding, Hardwood cuttings WHERE TO GROW Rosa 'Benjamin Britten' (Shrub rose 'Benjamin Britten') will reach a height of 2.2m and a spread of 1.2m after 2-5 years. Suggested uses Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Hedging/Screens Cultivation Plant in moist but free-draining or free-draining soil in a sunny position. Avoid planting in sites that have previously been used for growing roses. Soil type Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Soil drainage Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Soil pH Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Light Full Sun Aspect South, West Exposure Exposed, Sheltered

Botanical name

Rosa ‘Benjamin Britten’

Other names

Shrub rose ‘Benjamin Britten’, Rose ‘Benjamin Britten’, Rosa ‘Ausencart’

Genus

Rosa

Variety or Cultivar

‘Benjamin Britten’ _ ‘Benjamin Britten’ is a repeat flowering shrub rose. It is an upright, bushy shrub with shiny, deep-green foliage. In summer and autumn, it bears fragrant, large, red and orange flowers with many petals.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Slight scent.

Habit

Bushy, Upright

COLOUR

Flower

Orange-red, Red in Summer; Red, Orange-red in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Deer , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leafhoppers , Rabbits, Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Scale insects

Specific diseases

Downy mildew , Powdery mildew , Rose black spot , Rose rust

General care

Propagation methods

Budding, Hardwood cuttings

WHERE TO GROW

Rosa ‘Benjamin Britten’ (Shrub rose ‘Benjamin Britten’) will reach a height of 2.2m and a spread of 1.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Hedging/Screens

Cultivation

Plant in moist but free-draining or free-draining soil in a sunny position. Avoid planting in sites that have previously been used for growing roses.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered