Select Page

Helianthemum Ben Ledi

6.99

0.3m ht x 0.6m sp

2-5 years until maturity

2ltr pot

‘Helianthemum Ben Ledi’ is a compact, spreading evergreen shrub with glossy, lance-shaped, dark green leaves and, in summer, rose-pink flowers, darker towards the centre, with a yellow eye.

Out of stock

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Helianthemum Ben Ledi

Botanical name

Helianthemum ‘Ben Ledi’

Other names

Rock rose ‘Ben Ledi’, Helianthemum nummularium ‘Ben Ledi’

Genus

Helianthemum

Variety or Cultivar

‘Ben Ledi’ _ ‘Ben Ledi’ is a compact, spreading evergreen shrub with glossy, lance-shaped, dark green leaves and, in summer, rose-pink flowers, darker towards the centre, with a yellow eye.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Spreading

Flower

Rose-pink in Summer

Foliage

Green in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings

Helianthemum ‘Ben Ledi’ (Rock rose ‘Ben Ledi’) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Gravel, Ground Cover, Containers, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in free-draining soil, either alkaline or neutral, in full sun. Ensure it is pruned annually, to prevent it becoming leggy. It may not regenerate from old wood.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Helianthemum Ben Ledi

Botanical name

Helianthemum ‘Ben Ledi’

Other names

Rock rose ‘Ben Ledi’, Helianthemum nummularium ‘Ben Ledi’

Genus

Helianthemum

Variety or Cultivar

‘Ben Ledi’ _ ‘Ben Ledi’ is a compact, spreading evergreen shrub with glossy, lance-shaped, dark green leaves and, in summer, rose-pink flowers, darker towards the centre, with a yellow eye.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Spreading

Flower

Rose-pink in Summer

Foliage

Green in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings

Helianthemum ‘Ben Ledi’ (Rock rose ‘Ben Ledi’) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Gravel, Ground Cover, Containers, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in free-draining soil, either alkaline or neutral, in full sun. Ensure it is pruned annually, to prevent it becoming leggy. It may not regenerate from old wood.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered