Select Page

Alstoemeria Indian Summer

11.99

0.75m ht x 0.6m sp

2-5 years until maturity

2ltr pot

Alstroemeria ‘Indian Summer’ is an upright, clump-forming, tuberous perennial with lance-shaped, bronze- to purple-flushed, dark green leaves and, from early summer to mid-autumn, open clusters of funnel-shaped, red-marked, yellow-orange flowers with brown flecks on the inner petals.

Out of stock

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name

Alstroemeria ‘Indian Summer’

Other names

Peruvian lily ‘Indian Summer’, Lily of the Inca ‘Indian Summer’, Parrot lily ‘Indian Summer’, Alstroemeria ‘Tesronto’

Genus

Alstroemeria

Variety or Cultivar

‘Indian Summer’ _ ‘Indian Summer’ is an upright, clump-forming, tuberous perennial with lance-shaped, bronze- to purple-flushed, dark green leaves and, from early summer to mid-autumn, open clusters of funnel-shaped, red-marked, yellow-orange flowers with brown flecks on the inner petals.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Clump-forming, Upright

Toxicity

Contact may cause skin allergies.

Flower

Flushed red, Striped, Yellow-orange in Summer; Yellow-orange, Striped, Flushed red in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green, Flushed purple, Bronze-tinted in Spring; Bronze-tinted, Dark-green, Flushed purple in Summer; Dark-green, Flushed purple, Bronze-tinted in Autumn

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs

Diseases

Virus diseases cause yellow mottling and distortion.

Specific diseases

Virus

General care

Pruning

Remove stems after flowering, leaving tubers in ground.

Propagation methods

Division

Alstroemeria ‘Indian Summer’ (Peruvian lily ‘Indian Summer’) will reach a height of 0.75m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Containers

Cultivation

Plant tubers 20cm deep in late summer or autumn in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Leave young plants undisturbed to grow into clumps. Mulch in winter for the first two years.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Botanical name

Alstroemeria ‘Indian Summer’

Other names

Peruvian lily ‘Indian Summer’, Lily of the Inca ‘Indian Summer’, Parrot lily ‘Indian Summer’, Alstroemeria ‘Tesronto’

Genus

Alstroemeria

Variety or Cultivar

‘Indian Summer’ _ ‘Indian Summer’ is an upright, clump-forming, tuberous perennial with lance-shaped, bronze- to purple-flushed, dark green leaves and, from early summer to mid-autumn, open clusters of funnel-shaped, red-marked, yellow-orange flowers with brown flecks on the inner petals.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Clump-forming, Upright

Toxicity

Contact may cause skin allergies.

Flower

Flushed red, Striped, Yellow-orange in Summer; Yellow-orange, Striped, Flushed red in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green, Flushed purple, Bronze-tinted in Spring; Bronze-tinted, Dark-green, Flushed purple in Summer; Dark-green, Flushed purple, Bronze-tinted in Autumn

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs

Diseases

Virus diseases cause yellow mottling and distortion.

Specific diseases

Virus

General care

Pruning

Remove stems after flowering, leaving tubers in ground.

Propagation methods

Division

Alstroemeria ‘Indian Summer’ (Peruvian lily ‘Indian Summer’) will reach a height of 0.75m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Containers

Cultivation

Plant tubers 20cm deep in late summer or autumn in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Leave young plants undisturbed to grow into clumps. Mulch in winter for the first two years.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered