Select Page

Helianthemum Henfield Brilliant

6.99

0.3m ht x 0.3m sp

5-10 years until maturity

2ltr pot

‘Helianthemum Henfield Brilliant’ is vigorous, spreading, evergreen shrub with linear, grey-green leaves and single, bright orange flowers in late spring and early summer.

Out of stock

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name

Helianthemum ‘Henfield Brilliant’

Other names

Rock rose ‘Henfield Brilliant’, Helianthemum nummularium ‘Henfield Brilliant’

Genus

Helianthemum

Variety or Cultivar

‘Henfield Brilliant’ _ ‘Henfield Brilliant’ is vigorous, spreading, evergreen shrub with linear, grey-green leaves and single, bright orange flowers in late spring and early summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Spreading

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Orange in Spring; Orange in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Ensure it is pruned annually after flowering to prevent it becoming leggy. It may not regenerate from old wood.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings

Helianthemum ‘Henfield Brilliant’ (Rock rose ‘Henfield Brilliant’) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Coastal, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Garden edging, Gravel, Ground Cover, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in free-draining soil, either alkaline or neutral, in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Botanical name

Helianthemum ‘Henfield Brilliant’

Other names

Rock rose ‘Henfield Brilliant’, Helianthemum nummularium ‘Henfield Brilliant’

Genus

Helianthemum

Variety or Cultivar

‘Henfield Brilliant’ _ ‘Henfield Brilliant’ is vigorous, spreading, evergreen shrub with linear, grey-green leaves and single, bright orange flowers in late spring and early summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Spreading

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Orange in Spring; Orange in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Ensure it is pruned annually after flowering to prevent it becoming leggy. It may not regenerate from old wood.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings

Helianthemum ‘Henfield Brilliant’ (Rock rose ‘Henfield Brilliant’) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Coastal, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Garden edging, Gravel, Ground Cover, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in free-draining soil, either alkaline or neutral, in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered