Monarda Cambridge Scarlet

6.99

0.9m ht x 0.5m sp

2-5 years until maturity

‘Cambridge Scarlet’ is an upright, clump-forming, deciduous perennial with lance-shaped, pointed, toothed, aromatic, dark green leaves, often flushed bronze, and erect stems bearing dense, whorled clusters of tubular, two-lipped, scarlet flowers in summer.

1 in stock

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name

Monarda 'Cambridge Scarlet'

Other names

Bergamot 'Cambridge Scarlet', Bee balm 'Cambridge Scarlet', Beebalm 'Cambridge Scarlet', Oswego tea 'Cambridge Scarlet'

Genus

Monarda

Variety or Cultivar

'Cambridge Scarlet' _ 'Cambridge Scarlet' is an upright, clump-forming, deciduous perennial with lance-shaped, pointed, toothed, aromatic, dark green leaves, often flushed bronze, and erect stems bearing dense, whorled clusters of tubular, two-lipped, scarlet flowers in summer.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Leaves are aromatic.

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem, Upright

COLOUR

Flower

Scarlet in Summer; Scarlet in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly. Cut to the base in autumn.

Propagation

Divide every three years.

Propagation methods

Division, Basal cuttings

WHERE TO GROW

Monarda 'Cambridge Scarlet' (Bergamot 'Cambridge Scarlet') will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Cottage/Informal, Prairie planting, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in humus-rich, moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in sun or partial shade. Do not allow to dry out in summer. Protect from winter wet.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Botanical name

Monarda ‘Cambridge Scarlet’

Other names

Bergamot ‘Cambridge Scarlet’, Bee balm ‘Cambridge Scarlet’, Beebalm ‘Cambridge Scarlet’, Oswego tea ‘Cambridge Scarlet’

Genus

Monarda

Variety or Cultivar

‘Cambridge Scarlet’ _ ‘Cambridge Scarlet’ is an upright, clump-forming, deciduous perennial with lance-shaped, pointed, toothed, aromatic, dark green leaves, often flushed bronze, and erect stems bearing dense, whorled clusters of tubular, two-lipped, scarlet flowers in summer.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Leaves are aromatic.

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem, Upright

COLOUR

Flower

Scarlet in Summer; Scarlet in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly. Cut to the base in autumn.

Propagation

Divide every three years.

Propagation methods

Division, Basal cuttings

WHERE TO GROW

Monarda ‘Cambridge Scarlet’ (Bergamot ‘Cambridge Scarlet’) will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Cottage/Informal, Prairie planting, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in humus-rich, moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in sun or partial shade. Do not allow to dry out in summer. Protect from winter wet.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered