Digitalis Dalmation White

6.99

0.6m ht x 0.2m sp

1-2 years until maturity

‘Dalmatian White’ is a rosette-forming, hairy biennial or short-lived perennial with ovate to lance-shaped, toothed, dark green leaves and, in early summer, tall, upright spikes of white flowers with dark purple-speckled throats. This cultivar will bloom in the first year.

2 in stock

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name

Digitalis purpurea 'Dalmatian White' (Dalmatian Series)

Other names

Foxglove 'Dalmatian White'

Genus

Digitalis

Variety or Cultivar

'Dalmatian White' _ 'Dalmatian White' is a rosette-forming, hairy biennial or short-lived perennial with ovate to lance-shaped, toothed, dark green leaves and, in early summer, tall, upright spikes of white flowers with dark purple-speckled throats. This cultivar will bloom in the first year.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Erect flower stem, Rosette

Toxicity

All parts of the plant are highly toxic if eaten

COLOUR

Flower

Spotted, White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific diseases

Leaf spot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back main flower spike as it fades to encourage a second flowering. Cut back to the ground after flowering.

Propagation

Seeds can be planted in situ and plants left to self-seed after flowering.

Propagation methods

Seed

WHERE TO GROW

Digitalis purpurea 'Dalmatian White' (Dalmatian Series) (Foxglove 'Dalmatian White') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.4m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Wildflower, Wildlife, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in almost any soil or situation except very wet or very dry. An ideal site is a humus-rich soil in part shade. Mulch in early spring.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Botanical name

Digitalis purpurea ‘Dalmatian White’ (Dalmatian Series)

Other names

Foxglove ‘Dalmatian White’

Genus

Digitalis

Variety or Cultivar

‘Dalmatian White’ _ ‘Dalmatian White’ is a rosette-forming, hairy biennial or short-lived perennial with ovate to lance-shaped, toothed, dark green leaves and, in early summer, tall, upright spikes of white flowers with dark purple-speckled throats. This cultivar will bloom in the first year.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Erect flower stem, Rosette

Toxicity

All parts of the plant are highly toxic if eaten

COLOUR

Flower

Spotted, White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific diseases

Leaf spot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back main flower spike as it fades to encourage a second flowering. Cut back to the ground after flowering.

Propagation

Seeds can be planted in situ and plants left to self-seed after flowering.

Propagation methods

Seed

WHERE TO GROW

Digitalis purpurea ‘Dalmatian White’ (Dalmatian Series) (Foxglove ‘Dalmatian White’) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.4m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Wildflower, Wildlife, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in almost any soil or situation except very wet or very dry. An ideal site is a humus-rich soil in part shade. Mulch in early spring.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered