Select Page

Primula Valentine

6.99

0.2m ht x 0.3m sp

2-5 years until maturity

2ltr pot

‘Primula Belarina Valentine’ is a rosette-forming, semi-evergreen perennial with wrinkled, oval, dark green leaves and upright stems bearing umbels of fragrant, double, deep red flowers in spring.

Out of stock

Category:

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Primula Valentine

Botanical name

Primula 'Belarina Valentine' (Belarina Series)

Other names

Primula 'Valentine' (Belarina Series), Primrose 'Belarina Valentine', Primula vulgaris 'Belarina Valentine'

Genus

Primula

Variety or Cultivar

'Belarina Valentine' _ 'Belarina Valentine' is a rosette-forming, semi-evergreen perennial with wrinkled, oval, dark green leaves and upright stems bearing umbels of fragrant, double, deep red flowers in spring.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Rosette

Flower

Red in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leafhoppers , Slugs , Vine weevil

Specific diseases

Grey mould , Primula leaf spot

General care

Propagation methods

Seed Primula 'Belarina Valentine' (Belarina Series) (Primrose 'Belarina Valentine')will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Garden edging, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in partial shade. Water regularly in hot weather. Will tolerate full sun if soil remains moist.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Primula Valentine

Botanical name

Primula ‘Belarina Valentine’ (Belarina Series)

Other names

Primula ‘Valentine’ (Belarina Series), Primrose ‘Belarina Valentine’, Primula vulgaris ‘Belarina Valentine’

Genus

Primula

Variety or Cultivar

‘Belarina Valentine’ _ ‘Belarina Valentine’ is a rosette-forming, semi-evergreen perennial with wrinkled, oval, dark green leaves and upright stems bearing umbels of fragrant, double, deep red flowers in spring.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Rosette

Flower

Red in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leafhoppers , Slugs , Vine weevil

Specific diseases

Grey mould , Primula leaf spot

General care

Propagation methods

Seed

Primula ‘Belarina Valentine’ (Belarina Series) (Primrose ‘Belarina Valentine’)will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Garden edging, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in partial shade. Water regularly in hot weather. Will tolerate full sun if soil remains moist.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered