Select Page

Helleborus Cinnamon Snow

11.99

0.3m ht x 0.3m sp

5-10 years until maturity

2ltr pot

Low toxicity

‘Helleborus HGC Cinnamon Snow’ is a compact, clump-forming, evergreen perennial with red stems bearing leathery, divided, dark green leaves and, from midwinter until early spring, outward-facing, saucer-shaped, pale yellow flowers that mature reddish-brown.

Out of stock

Category:

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name

Helleborus x ballardiae ‘HGC Cinnamon Snow’

Other names

Hellebore ‘HGC Cinnamon Snow’

Genus

Helleborus

Variety or Cultivar

‘HGC Cinnamon Snow’ _ ‘HGC Cinnamon Snow’ is a compact, clump-forming, evergreen perennial with red stems bearing leathery, divided, dark green leaves and, from midwinter until early spring, outward-facing, saucer-shaped, pale yellow flowers that mature reddish-brown.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause severe discomfort; skin irritant.

Flower

Pale-yellow in Spring; Pale-yellow in Winter

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific diseases

Black death of hellebores

General care

Pruning

Remove faded, damaged, or dead foliage when the flowers appear.

Propagation

Propagate in spring or summer.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed

Helleborus x ballardiae ‘HGC Cinnamon Snow’ (Hellebore ‘HGC Cinnamon Snow’) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Cultivation

Prefers heavy, neutral to alkaline soil in partial shade. Avoid excessively dry or wet conditions. Shelter from strong, cold winds and mulch annually in autumn.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Botanical name

Helleborus x ballardiae ‘HGC Cinnamon Snow’

Other names

Hellebore ‘HGC Cinnamon Snow’

Genus

Helleborus

Variety or Cultivar

‘HGC Cinnamon Snow’ _ ‘HGC Cinnamon Snow’ is a compact, clump-forming, evergreen perennial with red stems bearing leathery, divided, dark green leaves and, from midwinter until early spring, outward-facing, saucer-shaped, pale yellow flowers that mature reddish-brown.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause severe discomfort; skin irritant.

Flower

Pale-yellow in Spring; Pale-yellow in Winter

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific diseases

Black death of hellebores

General care

Pruning

Remove faded, damaged, or dead foliage when the flowers appear.

Propagation

Propagate in spring or summer.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed

Helleborus x ballardiae ‘HGC Cinnamon Snow’ (Hellebore ‘HGC Cinnamon Snow’) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Cultivation

Prefers heavy, neutral to alkaline soil in partial shade. Avoid excessively dry or wet conditions. Shelter from strong, cold winds and mulch annually in autumn.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered