Select Page

Rudbeckia Goldstrum

6.99

1m ht x 0.5m ht

2-5 years until maturity

2ltr pot

Rudbeckia ‘Goldsturm’ is a clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with erect stems bearing narrowly ovate, rough, dark green leaves and, in summer and autumn, deep yellow flowers with dark central disks.

Out of stock

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name

Rudbeckia fulgida var sullivantii ‘Goldsturm’

Other names

Coneflower ‘Goldsturm’, Black-eyed Susan, Echinacea ‘Yellow Storm, Rudbeckia fulgida var. deamii ‘Goldsturm’, Rudbeckia ‘Goldsturm’

Genus

Rudbeckia

Variety or Cultivar

‘Goldsturm’ _ ‘Goldsturm’ is a clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with erect stems bearing narrowly ovate, rough, dark green leaves and, in summer and autumn, deep yellow flowers with dark central disks.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Brown, Yellow in Summer; Yellow, Brown in Autumn

Foliage

Green in Summer; Green in Autumn

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed

Rudbeckia fulgida var sullivantii ‘Goldsturm’ (Black-eyed Susan) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, free-draining soil in a sunny or lightly shaded position.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Botanical name

Rudbeckia fulgida var sullivantii ‘Goldsturm’

Other names

Coneflower ‘Goldsturm’, Black-eyed Susan, Echinacea ‘Yellow Storm, Rudbeckia fulgida var. deamii ‘Goldsturm’, Rudbeckia ‘Goldsturm’

Genus

Rudbeckia

Variety or Cultivar

‘Goldsturm’ _ ‘Goldsturm’ is a clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with erect stems bearing narrowly ovate, rough, dark green leaves and, in summer and autumn, deep yellow flowers with dark central disks.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Brown, Yellow in Summer; Yellow, Brown in Autumn

Foliage

Green in Summer; Green in Autumn

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed

Rudbeckia fulgida var sullivantii ‘Goldsturm’ (Black-eyed Susan) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, free-draining soil in a sunny or lightly shaded position.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered