Select Page

Verbena bonariensis

6.99

2.5m ht x 0.5m sp

2-5 years until maturity

Verbena bonariensis is an herbaceous perennial, with clusters of small, purple flowers from summer to autumn held on tall stems. Leaves are narrow and sparse.

Out of stock

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Verbena bonariensis

Botanical name

Verbena bonariensis

Other names

Purple top, Argentinian vervain, Tall verbena, South American vervain, Verbena patagonica, Verbena bonariensis ‘Buenos Aires’ , Verbena brasiliensis

Genus

Verbena

Species

V. bonariensis – V. bonariensis is an herbaceous perennial, with clusters of small, purple flowers from summer to autumn held on tall stems. Leaves are narrow and sparse.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Tall, Upright

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Purple in Summer; Purple in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Seed

Verbena bonariensis (Purple top) will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Prairie planting, Beds and borders, Gravel

Cultivation

Grow in moist, well-drained, moderately fertile soil in full sun. Protect with a dry winter mulch in areas with cold winters.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed

Verbena bonariensis

Botanical name

Verbena bonariensis

Other names

Purple top, Argentinian vervain, Tall verbena, South American vervain, Verbena patagonica, Verbena bonariensis ‘Buenos Aires’ , Verbena brasiliensis

Genus

Verbena

Species

V. bonariensis – V. bonariensis is an herbaceous perennial, with clusters of small, purple flowers from summer to autumn held on tall stems. Leaves are narrow and sparse.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Tall, Upright

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Purple in Summer; Purple in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Seed

Verbena bonariensis (Purple top) will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Prairie planting, Beds and borders, Gravel

Cultivation

Grow in moist, well-drained, moderately fertile soil in full sun. Protect with a dry winter mulch in areas with cold winters.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed