Tulip Apricot Beauty

30,00

0.45m ht x 0.15m sp

1-2 years until maturity

100 bulbs prepack

Tulip ‘Apricot Beauty’ is a flowering bulb with a single stem and grey-green leaves, bearing a rose-apricot, cup shaped flower in spring.

Out of stock

Category:

Botanical name

Tulipa 'Apricot Beauty'

Other names

Tulip 'Apricot Beauty', Single early tulip 'Apricot Beauty'

Genus

Tulipa

Variety or Cultivar

'Apricot Beauty' _ 'Apricot Beauty' is a flowering bulb with a single stem and grey-green leaves, bearing a rose-apricot, cup shaped flower in spring.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Toxicity

Eating may cause severe discomfort and may cause a skin allergy.

Flower

Apricot in Spring

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Eelworm (stem and bulb)

Specific diseases

Bulb, corm and tuber rot , Tulip fire , Tulip viruses

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flowers, but do not cut back the stems before Autumn.

Propagation methods

Offsets

Tulipa 'Apricot Beauty' (Single early tulip 'Apricot Beauty') will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.15m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Edging, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Plant 10 to 15cm deep in a sheltered spot in fertile, well-drained soil. Protect from excessive wet.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Botanical name

Tulipa ‘Apricot Beauty’

Other names

Tulip ‘Apricot Beauty’, Single early tulip ‘Apricot Beauty’

Genus

Tulipa

Variety or Cultivar

‘Apricot Beauty’ _ ‘Apricot Beauty’ is a flowering bulb with a single stem and grey-green leaves, bearing a rose-apricot, cup shaped flower in spring.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Toxicity

Eating may cause severe discomfort and may cause a skin allergy.

Flower

Apricot in Spring

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Eelworm (stem and bulb)

Specific diseases

Bulb, corm and tuber rot , Tulip fire , Tulip viruses

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flowers, but do not cut back the stems before Autumn.

Propagation methods

Offsets

Tulipa ‘Apricot Beauty’ (Single early tulip ‘Apricot Beauty’) will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.15m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Edging, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Plant 10 to 15cm deep in a sheltered spot in fertile, well-drained soil. Protect from excessive wet.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered