Tulip Golden Apeldoorn

9.0020.00

0.5m ht x 0.15m sp

1-2 years until maturity

Small size pack has 35 bulbs

Tulip ‘Golden Apeldoorn’ is a sturdy bulbous perennial with yellow flowers in spring.

Clear
SKU: N/A Category:

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name

Tulipa 'Golden Apeldoorn'

Other names

Tulip 'Golden Apeldoorn', Darwin hybrid tulip 'Golden Apeldoorn'

Genus

Tulipa

Variety or Cultivar

'Golden Apeldoorn' _ 'Golden Apeldoorn' is a sturdy bulbous perennial with yellow flowers in spring.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Toxicity

Eating may cause severe discomfort and may cause a skin allergy.

COLOUR

Flower

Yellow in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Eelworm (stem and bulb)

Specific diseases

Bulb, corm and tuber rot , Tulip fire , Tulip viruses

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower stems but do not cut back leaves until they have completely died down.

Propagation methods

Offsets

WHERE TO GROW

Tulipa 'Golden Apeldoorn' (Tulip 'Golden Apeldoorn') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.15m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Edging, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Grow in a sheltered spot in fertile, well-drained soil. Plant bulbs 10 to 15cm deep in late summer or autumn. Protect from excessive wet.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Additional information

Size

100 bulbs, Small pack

Botanical name

Tulipa ‘Golden Apeldoorn’

Other names

Tulip ‘Golden Apeldoorn’, Darwin hybrid tulip ‘Golden Apeldoorn’

Genus

Tulipa

Variety or Cultivar

‘Golden Apeldoorn’ _ ‘Golden Apeldoorn’ is a sturdy bulbous perennial with yellow flowers in spring.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Toxicity

Eating may cause severe discomfort and may cause a skin allergy.

COLOUR

Flower

Yellow in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Eelworm (stem and bulb)

Specific diseases

Bulb, corm and tuber rot , Tulip fire , Tulip viruses

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower stems but do not cut back leaves until they have completely died down.

Propagation methods

Offsets

WHERE TO GROW

Tulipa ‘Golden Apeldoorn’ (Tulip ‘Golden Apeldoorn’) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.15m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Edging, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Grow in a sheltered spot in fertile, well-drained soil. Plant bulbs 10 to 15cm deep in late summer or autumn. Protect from excessive wet.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered