Actaea simplex Atropurpurea

9.99

1.5m ht x 0.5 m sp

2-5 years until maturity

The Atropurpurea Group have purple to bronze tinted foliage and small, creamy white, strongly-fragrant flowers in fluffy spires on upright, wiry stems.

5 in stock

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name

Actaea simplex Atropurpurea Group

Other names

Cimicifuga simplex Atropurpurea Group, Cimicifuga racemosa 'Purpurea', Actaea racemosa 'Atropurpurea', Baneberry Atropurpurea Group, Purple bugbane, Purple baneberry, Cimicifuga racemosa 'Atropurpurea'

Genus

Actaea

Variety or Cultivar

The Atropurpurea Group _ The Atropurpurea Group have purple to bronze tinted foliage and small, creamy white, strongly-fragrant flowers in fluffy spires on upright, wiry stems.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Arching, Branching, Bushy, Spreading

COLOUR

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Flushed purple, Green, Bright-green in Summer

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering or fruiting.

Propagation methods

Division

WHERE TO GROW

Actaea simplex Atropurpurea Group (Baneberry Atropurpurea Group) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Wildflower, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Plant in cool, moist, moderately fertile soil, enriched with organic matter. Water thoroughly in dry weather.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Botanical name

Actaea simplex Atropurpurea Group

Other names

Cimicifuga simplex Atropurpurea Group, Cimicifuga racemosa ‘Purpurea’, Actaea racemosa ‘Atropurpurea’, Baneberry Atropurpurea Group, Purple bugbane, Purple baneberry, Cimicifuga racemosa ‘Atropurpurea’

Genus

Actaea

Variety or Cultivar

The Atropurpurea Group _ The Atropurpurea Group have purple to bronze tinted foliage and small, creamy white, strongly-fragrant flowers in fluffy spires on upright, wiry stems.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Arching, Branching, Bushy, Spreading

COLOUR

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Flushed purple, Green, Bright-green in Summer

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering or fruiting.

Propagation methods

Division

WHERE TO GROW

Actaea simplex Atropurpurea Group (Baneberry Atropurpurea Group) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Wildflower, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Plant in cool, moist, moderately fertile soil, enriched with organic matter. Water thoroughly in dry weather.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered