Cordyline aus. Torbay Dazzler

19.99

10m ht x 4m sp

10-20 years until maturity

7.5ltr pot

Cordyline ‘Torbay Dazzler’ is an evergreen, palm-like tree with green, cream striped, sword-like leaves.

3 in stock

Categories: ,

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name

Cordyline australis 'Torbay Dazzler'

Other names

Cabbage tree 'Torbay Dazzler'

Genus

Cordyline

Variety or Cultivar

'Torbay Dazzler' _ 'Torbay Dazzler' is an evergreen, palm-like tree with green, cream striped, sword-like leaves.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Single stemmed palm, cycad or tree

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

COLOUR

Flower

White, Cream in Summer

Foliage

Green, Cream in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Scale insects

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Not usually pruned.

Propagation methods

Seed, Suckers

WHERE TO GROW

Cordyline australis 'Torbay Dazzler' (Cabbage tree 'Torbay Dazzler') will reach a height of 10m and a spread of 4m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Coastal, Drought Tolerant, Low Maintenance, Sub-Tropical, Containers, Roof terrace

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in full sun or light shade, in a sheltered position.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun, Partial Shade

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Cordyline aus. Torbay Dazzler

19.99

10m ht x 4m sp

10-20 years until maturity

7.5ltr pot

Cordyline ‘Torbay Dazzler’ is an evergreen, palm-like tree with green, cream striped, sword-like leaves.

3 in stock

Categories: ,

Botanical name

Cordyline australis 'Torbay Dazzler'

Other names

Cabbage tree 'Torbay Dazzler'

Genus

Cordyline

Variety or Cultivar

'Torbay Dazzler' _ 'Torbay Dazzler' is an evergreen, palm-like tree with green, cream striped, sword-like leaves.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Single stemmed palm, cycad or tree

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

COLOUR

Flower

White, Cream in Summer

Foliage

Green, Cream in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Scale insects

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Not usually pruned.

Propagation methods

Seed, Suckers

WHERE TO GROW

Cordyline australis 'Torbay Dazzler' (Cabbage tree 'Torbay Dazzler') will reach a height of 10m and a spread of 4m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Coastal, Drought Tolerant, Low Maintenance, Sub-Tropical, Containers, Roof terrace

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in full sun or light shade, in a sheltered position.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun, Partial Shade

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered