Select Page

Allium Purple Sensation

6.99

0.9m ht x 0.5m sp

2-5 years until maturity

2ltr pot

Allium ‘Purple Sensation’ is a clump-forming, deciduous, bulbous perennial with strap-shaped, mid- to grey-green leaves and, in summer, erect stems bearing spherical umbels of reddish-purple flowers blooming after the leaves died down.

Out of stock

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name

Allium hollandicum ‘Purple Sensation’

Other names

Allium aflatunense ‘Purple Sensation’, Dutch garlic ‘Purple Sensation’, ‘Purple Sensation’, Allium ‘Purple Sensation’

Genus

Allium

Variety or Cultivar

‘Purple Sensation’ _ ‘Purple Sensation’ is a clump-forming, deciduous, bulbous perennial with strap-shaped, mid- to grey-green leaves and, in summer, erect stems bearing spherical umbels of reddish-purple flowers blooming after the leaves died down.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Foliage has a nice fragrence

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Reddish-purple in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Pests

Pest free, may suffer from slugs on new growth.

Specific diseases

Onion rot , Downy mildew

General care

Pruning

No pruning required. Leaves can be removed after they have completely died back.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed

Allium hollandicum ‘Purple Sensation’ (Dutch garlic ‘Purple Sensation’) will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Gravel

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, well-drained soil in sun. Add grit to clay soil to improve drainage.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Botanical name

Allium hollandicum ‘Purple Sensation’

Other names

Allium aflatunense ‘Purple Sensation’, Dutch garlic ‘Purple Sensation’, ‘Purple Sensation’, Allium ‘Purple Sensation’

Genus

Allium

Variety or Cultivar

‘Purple Sensation’ _ ‘Purple Sensation’ is a clump-forming, deciduous, bulbous perennial with strap-shaped, mid- to grey-green leaves and, in summer, erect stems bearing spherical umbels of reddish-purple flowers blooming after the leaves died down.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Foliage has a nice fragrence

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Reddish-purple in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Pests

Pest free, may suffer from slugs on new growth.

Specific diseases

Onion rot , Downy mildew

General care

Pruning

No pruning required. Leaves can be removed after they have completely died back.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed

Allium hollandicum ‘Purple Sensation’ (Dutch garlic ‘Purple Sensation’) will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Gravel

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, well-drained soil in sun. Add grit to clay soil to improve drainage.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered