Arabis Little Treasure White

5.50

0.2m ht x 0.45m sp

2-5 years until maturity

‘Little Treasure White’ is a mat-forming, evergreen perennial with loose rosettes of oval, toothed, grey-green leaves and short, upright stems bearing racemes of fragrant, four-petalled, white flowers in late spring.

5 in stock

Botanical name

Arabis alpina subsp. caucasica 'Little Treasure White' (Little Treasure Series)

Other names

Mountain rock cress 'Little Treasure White', Arabis caucasica 'Little Treasure White', Arabis alpina 'Little Treasure White'

Genus

Arabis

Variety or Cultivar

'Little Treasure White' _ 'Little Treasure White' is a mat-forming, evergreen perennial with loose rosettes of oval, toothed, grey-green leaves and short, upright stems bearing racemes of fragrant, four-petalled, white flowers in late spring.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming

COLOUR

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Gall midges

Specific diseases

Downy mildew , White blister

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering to maintain compactness.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings

WHERE TO GROW

Arabis alpina subsp. caucasica 'Little Treasure White' (Little Treasure Series) (Mountain rock cress 'Little Treasure White') will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Garden edging, Gravel, Ground Cover, Rock, Wildflower

Cultivation

Plant in poor, free-draining, sandy soils in sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Botanical name

Arabis alpina subsp. caucasica ‘Little Treasure White’ (Little Treasure Series)

Other names

Mountain rock cress ‘Little Treasure White’, Arabis caucasica ‘Little Treasure White’, Arabis alpina ‘Little Treasure White’

Genus

Arabis

Variety or Cultivar

‘Little Treasure White’ _ ‘Little Treasure White’ is a mat-forming, evergreen perennial with loose rosettes of oval, toothed, grey-green leaves and short, upright stems bearing racemes of fragrant, four-petalled, white flowers in late spring.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming

COLOUR

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Gall midges

Specific diseases

Downy mildew , White blister

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering to maintain compactness.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings

WHERE TO GROW

Arabis alpina subsp. caucasica ‘Little Treasure White’ (Little Treasure Series) (Mountain rock cress ‘Little Treasure White’) will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Garden edging, Gravel, Ground Cover, Rock, Wildflower

Cultivation

Plant in poor, free-draining, sandy soils in sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral