Escallonia Gold Brian

9.95

1.5m ht x 1.5m sp

10-20 years until maturity

3ltr pot

‘Escallonia Gold Brian’ is a compact, medium-sized, evergreen shrub with bright yellow new leaves turning gold in maturity and rose-red flowers in summer.

Out of stock

Categories: ,

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Escallonia Gold Brian

Botanical name

Escallonia laevis 'Gold Brian'

Other names

Escallonia 'Gold Brian' , Escallonia exoniensis 'Gold Brian', Escallonia laevis 'Hopley's Gold'

Genus

Escallonia

Variety or Cultivar

'Gold Brian' _ 'Gold Brian' is a compact, medium-sized, evergreen shrub with bright yellow new leaves turning gold in maturity and rose-red flowers in summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Bushy

Flower

Rose-pink in Summer

Foliage

Bright-yellow in Spring; Gold in Summer; Gold in Autumn; Gold in Winter

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Brown scale

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings Escallonia laevis 'Gold Brian' (Escallonia 'Gold Brian' ) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in partial shade for best foliage colour. Will tolerate full sun. Plant against a wall in frost-prone areas.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Escallonia Gold Brian

Botanical name

Escallonia laevis ‘Gold Brian’

Other names

Escallonia ‘Gold Brian’ , Escallonia exoniensis ‘Gold Brian’, Escallonia laevis ‘Hopley’s Gold’

Genus

Escallonia

Variety or Cultivar

‘Gold Brian’ _ ‘Gold Brian’ is a compact, medium-sized, evergreen shrub with bright yellow new leaves turning gold in maturity and rose-red flowers in summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Bushy

Flower

Rose-pink in Summer

Foliage

Bright-yellow in Spring; Gold in Summer; Gold in Autumn; Gold in Winter

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Brown scale

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings

Escallonia laevis ‘Gold Brian’ (Escallonia ‘Gold Brian’ ) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in partial shade for best foliage colour. Will tolerate full sun. Plant against a wall in frost-prone areas.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered