Astilbe Fanal

6,95

0.5m ht x 0.5m sp

2-5 years until maturity

‘Fanal’ a perennial with with deeply-divided, deep green leaves and feathery dark-pink, crimson flowers.

Out of stock


Botanical name

Astilbe x arendsii 'Fanal'

Other names

Astilbe 'Fanal'

Genus

Astilbe

Variety or Cultivar

'Fanal' _ 'Fanal' a perennial with with deeply-divided, deep green leaves and feathery dark-pink, crimson flowers.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

COLOUR

Flower

Crimson, Dark-pink in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Propagation methods

Division

WHERE TO GROW

Astilbe x arendsii 'Fanal' (Astilbe 'Fanal') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Bog garden, Waterside

Cultivation

Plant in moist, fertile, humus-rich soil in full sun or partial shade. Divide every three to four years to maintain vigour.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered


Botanical name

Astilbe x arendsii ‘Fanal’

Other names

Astilbe ‘Fanal’

Genus

Astilbe

Variety or Cultivar

‘Fanal’ _ ‘Fanal’ a perennial with with deeply-divided, deep green leaves and feathery dark-pink, crimson flowers.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

COLOUR

Flower

Crimson, Dark-pink in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Propagation methods

Division

WHERE TO GROW

Astilbe x arendsii ‘Fanal’ (Astilbe ‘Fanal’) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Bog garden, Waterside

Cultivation

Plant in moist, fertile, humus-rich soil in full sun or partial shade. Divide every three to four years to maintain vigour.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered