Select Page

Bergenia cordifolia

6.99

0.6m ht x 0.75m sp

2-5 years until maturity

2ltr pot

B. cordifolia is a clump-forming, evergreen perennial with thick, rounded to heart-shaped, puckered, mid- to dark green leaves, flushed purple in winter. Sturdy, upright, red-flushed stems bear cymes of bell-shaped, magenta to rose-pink flowers in late winter and early spring.

5 in stock

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name

Bergenia cordifolia

Other names

Heart-leaf bergenia, Pigsqueak

Genus

Bergenia

Species

B. cordifolia – B. cordifolia is a clump-forming, evergreen perennial with thick, rounded to heart-shaped, puckered, mid- to dark green leaves, flushed purple in winter. Sturdy, upright, red-flushed stems bear cymes of bell-shaped, magenta to rose-pink flowers in late winter and early spring.

Native to

Siberia

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem

Flower

Rose-pink in Spring; Rose-pink in Winter

Foliage

Flushed purple in Winter; Dark-green in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Caterpillars , Slugs , Snails , Vine weevil

Specific diseases

Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower spikes

Propagation methods

Division

Bergenia cordifolia (Heart-leaf bergenia) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.75m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, City, Coastal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant in moist but well-drained, humus-rich soil in sun or part shade. Tolerates poor soil and exposed sites, but avoid hot, dry conditions. Weed around plants until they have joined up to make ground cover

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Botanical name

Bergenia cordifolia

Other names

Heart-leaf bergenia, Pigsqueak

Genus

Bergenia

Species

B. cordifolia – B. cordifolia is a clump-forming, evergreen perennial with thick, rounded to heart-shaped, puckered, mid- to dark green leaves, flushed purple in winter. Sturdy, upright, red-flushed stems bear cymes of bell-shaped, magenta to rose-pink flowers in late winter and early spring.

Native to

Siberia

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem

Flower

Rose-pink in Spring; Rose-pink in Winter

Foliage

Flushed purple in Winter; Dark-green in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Caterpillars , Slugs , Snails , Vine weevil

Specific diseases

Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower spikes

Propagation methods

Division

Bergenia cordifolia (Heart-leaf bergenia) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.75m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, City, Coastal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant in moist but well-drained, humus-rich soil in sun or part shade. Tolerates poor soil and exposed sites, but avoid hot, dry conditions. Weed around plants until they have joined up to make ground cover

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered