Crocosmia Lucifer

9.95

1.5m ht x 1m sp

2-5 years until maturity

2ltr pot

‘Crocosmia Lucifer’ is a robust perennial with pleated mid-green leaves and arching stems of bold tomato-red flowers in summer.

4 in stock

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Crocosmia Lucifer

Botanical name

Crocosmia 'Lucifer'

Other names

Montbretia 'Lucifer'

Genus

Crocosmia

Variety or Cultivar

'Lucifer' _ 'Lucifer' is a robust perennial with pleated mid-green leaves and arching stems of bold tomato-red flowers in summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Red in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Green in Autumn

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Red spider mite (box and other) Crocosmia 'Lucifer' (Montbretia 'Lucifer') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Architectural, Banks and Slopes, City, Drying, Gravel, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, sandy soil that is moist but well-drained. Thrives in sun or light shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Crocosmia Lucifer

Botanical name

Crocosmia ‘Lucifer’

Other names

Montbretia ‘Lucifer’

Genus

Crocosmia

Variety or Cultivar

‘Lucifer’ _ ‘Lucifer’ is a robust perennial with pleated mid-green leaves and arching stems of bold tomato-red flowers in summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Red in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Green in Autumn

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Red spider mite (box and other)

Crocosmia ‘Lucifer’ (Montbretia ‘Lucifer’) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Architectural, Banks and Slopes, City, Drying, Gravel, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, sandy soil that is moist but well-drained. Thrives in sun or light shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered