Select Page

Bergenia Dragonfly Angel Kiss

7.99

0.4m ht x 0.3m sp

2-5 years until maturity

2ltr pot

‘Angel Kiss’ is a compact, clump-forming, evergreen perennial bearing rounded to ovate, glossy, dark green green leaves, flushed maroon in winter, and stiff, upright stems bearing dense clusters of open bell-shaped, semi-double, pale pink flowers in spring.

Out of stock

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name

Bergenia ‘Angel Kiss’ (Dragonfly Series)

Other names

Elephant’s ears ‘Angel Kiss’ , Pigsqueak ‘Angel Kiss’ , Heart-leaf bergenia ‘Angel Kiss’ , Bergenia ‘Dragonfly Angel Kiss’

Genus

Bergenia

Variety or Cultivar

‘Angel Kiss’ _ ‘Angel Kiss’ is a compact, clump-forming, evergreen perennial bearing rounded to ovate, glossy, dark green green leaves, flushed maroon in winter, and stiff, upright stems bearing dense clusters of open bell-shaped, semi-double, pale pink flowers in spring.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Pale-pink in Spring

Foliage

Maroon in Winter; Dark-green in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Caterpillars , Slugs , Snails , Vine weevil

Specific diseases

Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower spikes

Propagation methods

Division

Bergenia ‘Angel Kiss’ (Dragonfly Series) (Elephant’s ears ‘Angel Kiss’ ) will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, City, Coastal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant in moist but well-drained, humus-rich soil in sun or part shade. Tolerates poor soil and exposed sites, but avoid hot, dry conditions. Weed around plants until they form a ground cover.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Botanical name

Bergenia ‘Angel Kiss’ (Dragonfly Series)

Other names

Elephant’s ears ‘Angel Kiss’ , Pigsqueak ‘Angel Kiss’ , Heart-leaf bergenia ‘Angel Kiss’ , Bergenia ‘Dragonfly Angel Kiss’

Genus

Bergenia

Variety or Cultivar

‘Angel Kiss’ _ ‘Angel Kiss’ is a compact, clump-forming, evergreen perennial bearing rounded to ovate, glossy, dark green green leaves, flushed maroon in winter, and stiff, upright stems bearing dense clusters of open bell-shaped, semi-double, pale pink flowers in spring.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Pale-pink in Spring

Foliage

Maroon in Winter; Dark-green in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Caterpillars , Slugs , Snails , Vine weevil

Specific diseases

Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower spikes

Propagation methods

Division

Bergenia ‘Angel Kiss’ (Dragonfly Series) (Elephant’s ears ‘Angel Kiss’ ) will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, City, Coastal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant in moist but well-drained, humus-rich soil in sun or part shade. Tolerates poor soil and exposed sites, but avoid hot, dry conditions. Weed around plants until they form a ground cover.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered