Dianthus Charmy

8.99

0.25m ht x 0.4m sp

2-5 years until maturity

‘Sunflor Charmy’ is a compact, upright, bushy, evergreen perennial with flattened, narrowly lance-shaped, dark grey-green leaves and, throughout summer, stiff stems bearing strongly fragrant, semi-double, pale pink flowers with dark red centres.

3 in stock

Botanical name

Dianthus 'Sunflor Charmy' (Sunflor Series)

Other names

Border carnation 'Sunflor Charmy', Dianthus caryophyllus 'Sunflor Charmy'

Genus

Dianthus

Variety or Cultivar

'Sunflor Charmy' _ 'Sunflor Charmy' is a compact, upright, bushy, evergreen perennial with flattened, narrowly lance-shaped, dark grey-green leaves and, throughout summer, stiff stems bearing strongly fragrant, semi-double, pale pink flowers with dark red centres.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Upright, Compact, Bushy

COLOUR

Flower

Pale-pink, Dark-red in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Slugs

Specific diseases

Rust , Virus

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly to prolong flowering.

Propagation methods

Layering, Softwood cuttings

WHERE TO GROW

Dianthus 'Sunflor Charmy' (Sunflor Series) (Border carnation 'Sunflor Charmy') will reach a height of 0.25m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Coastal, Containers, Edging, Flower Arranging, Gravel

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained, neutral to alkaline soil in full sun. Enrich soil with well-rotted manure or garden compost and apply a balanced fertiliser each spring.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Botanical name

Dianthus ‘Sunflor Charmy’ (Sunflor Series)

Other names

Border carnation ‘Sunflor Charmy’, Dianthus caryophyllus ‘Sunflor Charmy’

Genus

Dianthus

Variety or Cultivar

‘Sunflor Charmy’ _ ‘Sunflor Charmy’ is a compact, upright, bushy, evergreen perennial with flattened, narrowly lance-shaped, dark grey-green leaves and, throughout summer, stiff stems bearing strongly fragrant, semi-double, pale pink flowers with dark red centres.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Upright, Compact, Bushy

COLOUR

Flower

Pale-pink, Dark-red in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Slugs

Specific diseases

Rust , Virus

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly to prolong flowering.

Propagation methods

Layering, Softwood cuttings

WHERE TO GROW

Dianthus ‘Sunflor Charmy’ (Sunflor Series) (Border carnation ‘Sunflor Charmy’) will reach a height of 0.25m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Coastal, Containers, Edging, Flower Arranging, Gravel

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained, neutral to alkaline soil in full sun. Enrich soil with well-rotted manure or garden compost and apply a balanced fertiliser each spring.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered