Daffodil Tamara

9.00

0.4m ht x 0.3m sp

2-5 years until maturity

Small size is 3kg

Daffodil ‘Tamara’ is clump-forming, bulbous perennial with strap-like, blue-green leaves and, in spring, bright yellow flowers with slightly darker cups.

3 in stock

Category:

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name

Narcissus 'Tamara'

Other names

Daffodil 'Tamara', Large-cupped daffodil 'Tamara'

Genus

Narcissus

Variety or Cultivar

'Tamara' _ 'Tamara' is clump-forming, bulbous perennial with strap-like, blue-green leaves and, in spring, bright yellow flowers with slightly darker cups.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause severe discomfort. May also be a skin irritant.

COLOUR

Flower

Bright-yellow in Spring

Foliage

Blue-green in Spring

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Bulb scale mite , Narcissus bulb fly , Narcissus eelworm , Slugs

Specific diseases

Basal rot , Daffodil viruses

General care

Pruning

Deadhead when flowers fade. Allow leaves to die naturally before cutting back.

Propagation methods

Offsets

Narcissus 'Tamara' (Daffodil 'Tamara') will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance, Naturalised in turf

Cultivation

Plant two times its own depth in autumn. Prefers moderately fertile, well-drained soil that is moist during the growing season.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Botanical name

Narcissus ‘Tamara’

Other names

Daffodil ‘Tamara’, Large-cupped daffodil ‘Tamara’

Genus

Narcissus

Variety or Cultivar

‘Tamara’ _ ‘Tamara’ is clump-forming, bulbous perennial with strap-like, blue-green leaves and, in spring, bright yellow flowers with slightly darker cups.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause severe discomfort. May also be a skin irritant.

COLOUR

Flower

Bright-yellow in Spring

Foliage

Blue-green in Spring

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Bulb scale mite , Narcissus bulb fly , Narcissus eelworm , Slugs

Specific diseases

Basal rot , Daffodil viruses

General care

Pruning

Deadhead when flowers fade. Allow leaves to die naturally before cutting back.

Propagation methods

Offsets

Narcissus ‘Tamara’ (Daffodil ‘Tamara’) will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance, Naturalised in turf

Cultivation

Plant two times its own depth in autumn. Prefers moderately fertile, well-drained soil that is moist during the growing season.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered