Tulip Apeldoorn

9.0020.00

0.5m ht x 0.2m sp

1-2 years until maturity

Small size pack has 35 bulbs

Tulip ‘Apeldoorn’ is an upright, bulbous perennial with broadly lance-shaped, grey-green leaves and a sturdy, erect stem bearing a single, bright red flower in mid- to late spring.

Clear
SKU: N/A Category:

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name

Tulipa 'Apeldoorn'

Other names

Tulip 'Apeldoorn', Darwin hybrid tulip 'Apeldoorn'

Genus

Tulipa

Variety or Cultivar

'Apeldoorn' _ 'Apeldoorn' is an upright, bulbous perennial with broadly lance-shaped, grey-green leaves and a sturdy, erect stem bearing a single, bright red flower in mid- to late spring.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect flower stem, Upright

Toxicity

All parts may cause severe discomfort if ingested. Contact may cause a skin reaction.

COLOUR

Flower

Bright-red in Spring

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Eelworm (stem and bulb)

Specific diseases

Bulb, corm and tuber rot , Tulip fire , Tulip viruses

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flowers, but do not cut back foliage until all leaves have completely died down.

Propagation methods

Offsets

WHERE TO GROW

Tulipa 'Apeldoorn' (Tulip 'Apeldoorn') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.2m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Edging, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Plant 10 to 15cm deep in autumn in a sheltered spot in fertile, well-drained soil. Protect from excessive wet. Shelter from strong winds.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Additional information

Size

100 bulbs, Small pack

Botanical name

Tulipa ‘Apeldoorn’

Other names

Tulip ‘Apeldoorn’, Darwin hybrid tulip ‘Apeldoorn’

Genus

Tulipa

Variety or Cultivar

‘Apeldoorn’ _ ‘Apeldoorn’ is an upright, bulbous perennial with broadly lance-shaped, grey-green leaves and a sturdy, erect stem bearing a single, bright red flower in mid- to late spring.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect flower stem, Upright

Toxicity

All parts may cause severe discomfort if ingested. Contact may cause a skin reaction.

COLOUR

Flower

Bright-red in Spring

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Eelworm (stem and bulb)

Specific diseases

Bulb, corm and tuber rot , Tulip fire , Tulip viruses

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flowers, but do not cut back foliage until all leaves have completely died down.

Propagation methods

Offsets

WHERE TO GROW

Tulipa ‘Apeldoorn’ (Tulip ‘Apeldoorn’) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.2m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Edging, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Plant 10 to 15cm deep in autumn in a sheltered spot in fertile, well-drained soil. Protect from excessive wet. Shelter from strong winds.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered