Dianthus Rebekah

6.99

0.15m ht x 0.25m sp

2-5 years until maturity

‘Rebekah’ is a compact, mound-forming, evergreen perennial with linear, grey-green leaves and short, thin, erect stems bearing fragrant, double, red flowers from early spring into summer.

6 in stock

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name

Dianthus 'Rebekah' (Early Bird Series)

Other names

Pink 'Rebekah', Dianthus 'Wp09 Mar05', Dianthus (Allwoodii Group) 'Wp09 Mar05', Dianthus 'Radiance' (Early Bird Series), Dianthus 'Early Bird Radiance'

Genus

Dianthus

Variety or Cultivar

'Rebekah' _ 'Rebekah' is a compact, mound-forming, evergreen perennial with linear, grey-green leaves and short, thin, erect stems bearing fragrant, double, red flowers from early spring into summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Compact

COLOUR

Flower

Red in Spring; Red in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Slugs

Diseases

May also be susceptible to a virus and wilt.

Specific diseases

Rust , Virus

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly to prolong flowering.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings, Layering

WHERE TO GROW

Dianthus 'Rebekah' (Early Bird Series) (Pink 'Rebekah') will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.25m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Garden edging, Gravel

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained, acid-free soil in full sun. Improve soil with well-rotted manure or garden compost. Apply a balanced fertiliser in spring.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Botanical name

Dianthus ‘Rebekah’ (Early Bird Series)

Other names

Pink ‘Rebekah’, Dianthus ‘Wp09 Mar05’, Dianthus (Allwoodii Group) ‘Wp09 Mar05’, Dianthus ‘Radiance’ (Early Bird Series), Dianthus ‘Early Bird Radiance’

Genus

Dianthus

Variety or Cultivar

‘Rebekah’ _ ‘Rebekah’ is a compact, mound-forming, evergreen perennial with linear, grey-green leaves and short, thin, erect stems bearing fragrant, double, red flowers from early spring into summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Compact

COLOUR

Flower

Red in Spring; Red in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Slugs

Diseases

May also be susceptible to a virus and wilt.

Specific diseases

Rust , Virus

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly to prolong flowering.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings, Layering

WHERE TO GROW

Dianthus ‘Rebekah’ (Early Bird Series) (Pink ‘Rebekah’) will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.25m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Garden edging, Gravel

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained, acid-free soil in full sun. Improve soil with well-rotted manure or garden compost. Apply a balanced fertiliser in spring.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered