Prunus s. Kanzan

55.00

1/2 std 10ltr pot

7m ht x 4m sp

15-20 years until maturity

‘Kanzan’ is a spreading, deciduous tree which has copper-coloured young foliage that turns green. It bears large clusters of crimson buds which open as purple-tinted pink double flowers.

2 in stock

Categories: ,

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name

Prunus 'Kanzan'

Other names

Prunus 'Sekiyama', Prunus serrulata 'Kanzan', Cherry 'Kanzan'

Genus

Prunus

Variety or Cultivar

'Kanzan' _ 'Kanzan' is a spreading, deciduous tree which has copper-coloured young foliage that turns green. It bears large clusters of crimson buds which open as purple-tinted pink double flowers.

Foliage

Deciduous

Tree shape

Open branched, Spreading

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

COLOUR

Flower

Purplish-pink in Spring

Foliage

Copper in Spring; Dark-green in Summer

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leaf mining moths , Bullfinches , Caterpillars

Specific diseases

Bacterial canker , Blossom wilt , Silver leaf

General care

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings, Budding, Grafting

WHERE TO GROW

Prunus 'Kanzan' (Cherry 'Kanzan') will reach a height of 12m and a spread of 12m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Specimen tree, Cottage/Informal

Cultivation

Grown in moderately fertile soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Botanical name

Prunus ‘Kanzan’

Other names

Prunus ‘Sekiyama’, Prunus serrulata ‘Kanzan’, Cherry ‘Kanzan’

Genus

Prunus

Variety or Cultivar

‘Kanzan’ _ ‘Kanzan’ is a spreading, deciduous tree which has copper-coloured young foliage that turns green. It bears large clusters of crimson buds which open as purple-tinted pink double flowers.

Foliage

Deciduous

Tree shape

Open branched, Spreading

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

COLOUR

Flower

Purplish-pink in Spring

Foliage

Copper in Spring; Dark-green in Summer

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leaf mining moths , Bullfinches , Caterpillars

Specific diseases

Bacterial canker , Blossom wilt , Silver leaf

General care

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings, Budding, Grafting

WHERE TO GROW

Prunus ‘Kanzan’ (Cherry ‘Kanzan’) will reach a height of 12m and a spread of 12m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Specimen tree, Cottage/Informal

Cultivation

Grown in moderately fertile soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered