Select Page

Digitalis Dalmation Purple

6.99

0.6m ht x 0.4m sp

1-2 years until maturity

2ltr pot

‘Digitalis Dalmatian Purple’ is a compact, rosette-forming, hairy, biennial or short-lived, deciduous to semi-evergreen perennial with ovate to lance-shaped, wrinkled, toothed, dark green leaves and upright spikes of bell-shaped, spotted, purple flowers in summer.

 

Out of stock

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Digitalis Dalmation Purple

Botanical name

Digitalis purpurea 'Dalmatian Purple' (Dalmatian Series)

Other names

Foxglove 'Dalmatian Purple'

Genus

Digitalis

Variety or Cultivar

'Dalmatian Purple' _ 'Dalmatian Purple' is a compact, rosette-forming, hairy, biennial or short-lived, deciduous to semi-evergreen perennial with ovate to lance-shaped, wrinkled, toothed, dark green leaves and upright spikes of bell-shaped, spotted, purple flowers in summer.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Erect flower stem, Compact, Rosette

Toxicity

All parts of the plant are highly toxic if eaten.

Flower

Spotted, Purple in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Leaf and bud eelworms

Specific diseases

Leaf spot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back main flower spike as it fades to encourage a second flowering. Cut back after flowering.

Propagation

Seeds can be planted in situ and plants left to self-seed after flowering.

Propagation methods

Seed Digitalis purpurea 'Dalmatian Purple' (Dalmatian Series) (Foxglove 'Dalmatian Purple') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.4m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Wildflower, Wildlife, Woodland

Cultivation

Grows in most soils or situations except very wet or very dry. An ideal site is humus-rich soil in partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Digitalis Dalmation Purple

Botanical name

Digitalis purpurea ‘Dalmatian Purple’ (Dalmatian Series)

Other names

Foxglove ‘Dalmatian Purple’

Genus

Digitalis

Variety or Cultivar

‘Dalmatian Purple’ _ ‘Dalmatian Purple’ is a compact, rosette-forming, hairy, biennial or short-lived, deciduous to semi-evergreen perennial with ovate to lance-shaped, wrinkled, toothed, dark green leaves and upright spikes of bell-shaped, spotted, purple flowers in summer.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Erect flower stem, Compact, Rosette

Toxicity

All parts of the plant are highly toxic if eaten.

Flower

Spotted, Purple in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Leaf and bud eelworms

Specific diseases

Leaf spot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back main flower spike as it fades to encourage a second flowering. Cut back after flowering.

Propagation

Seeds can be planted in situ and plants left to self-seed after flowering.

Propagation methods

Seed

Digitalis purpurea ‘Dalmatian Purple’ (Dalmatian Series) (Foxglove ‘Dalmatian Purple’) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.4m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Wildflower, Wildlife, Woodland

Cultivation

Grows in most soils or situations except very wet or very dry. An ideal site is humus-rich soil in partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered