Select Page

Dryopteris erythrosora

7.50

Dryopteris erythrosora is a compact, clump-forming, semi-evergreen fern with broadly ovate, bi- or tripinnate fronds and red young spores (sori). Fronds are bronze- to copper-pink when young turning semi-glossy and dark green with age.

0.75m ht x 0.75m sp

5-10 years until maturity

2ltr pot

5 in stock

Categories: ,

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name

Dryopteris erythrosora

Other names

Copper shield fern, Japanese shield fern, Aspidium erythrosorum

Genus

Dryopteris

Species

D. erythrosora - D. erythrosora is a compact, clump-forming, semi-evergreen fern with broadly ovate, bi- or tripinnate fronds and red young spores (sori). Fronds are bronze- to copper-pink when young turning semi-glossy and dark green with age.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Compact, Clump-forming, Spreading

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

COLOUR

Flower

Insignificant or absent in All seasons

Foliage

Bronze, Flushed pink in Spring; Dark-green in Summer

General care

Pruning

Remove dead or damaged fronds.

Propagation methods

Division, Spores

WHERE TO GROW

Dryopteris erythrosora (Copper shield fern) will reach a height of 0.75m and a spread of 0.75m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Wildflower, Foliage only

Cultivation

Grows in most cool, moist, lightly shaded sites. Will grow in full sun if soil remains moist. Tolerates dry shade if watered regularly in first growing season and mulched well.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Botanical name

Dryopteris erythrosora

Other names

Copper shield fern, Japanese shield fern, Aspidium erythrosorum

Genus

Dryopteris

Species

D. erythrosora – D. erythrosora is a compact, clump-forming, semi-evergreen fern with broadly ovate, bi- or tripinnate fronds and red young spores (sori). Fronds are bronze- to copper-pink when young turning semi-glossy and dark green with age.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Compact, Clump-forming, Spreading

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

COLOUR

Flower

Insignificant or absent in All seasons

Foliage

Bronze, Flushed pink in Spring; Dark-green in Summer

General care

Pruning

Remove dead or damaged fronds.

Propagation methods

Division, Spores

WHERE TO GROW

Dryopteris erythrosora (Copper shield fern) will reach a height of 0.75m and a spread of 0.75m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Wildflower, Foliage only

Cultivation

Grows in most cool, moist, lightly shaded sites. Will grow in full sun if soil remains moist. Tolerates dry shade if watered regularly in first growing season and mulched well.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered