Select Page

Nepeta Walkers Low

6.99

0.5m ht x 0.5m sp

2-5 years until maturity

2ltr pot

Nepeta ‘Walker’s Low’ is an erect perennial with aromatic foliage, producing spikes of blue, tubular flowers in summer.

Out of stock

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name

Nepeta racemosa ‘Walker’s Low’

Other names

Dwarf catmint ‘Walker’s Low’, Nepeta x faassenii ‘Walker’s Low’

Genus

Nepeta

Variety or Cultivar

‘Walker’s Low’ _ ‘Walker’s Low’ is an erect perennial with aromatic foliage, producing spikes of blue, tubular flowers in summer.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

The leaves have a sweet aromatic fragrance when crushed.

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Pale-blue, Violet in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Summer

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back flowering to maintain a compact shape and to encourage second flowering.

Propagation methods

Division, Softwood cuttings

Nepeta racemosa ‘Walker’s Low’ (Dwarf catmint ‘Walker’s Low’) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Beds and borders, Gravel, Wildlife, Ground Cover, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in full sun or part shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Botanical name

Nepeta racemosa ‘Walker’s Low’

Other names

Dwarf catmint ‘Walker’s Low’, Nepeta x faassenii ‘Walker’s Low’

Genus

Nepeta

Variety or Cultivar

‘Walker’s Low’ _ ‘Walker’s Low’ is an erect perennial with aromatic foliage, producing spikes of blue, tubular flowers in summer.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

The leaves have a sweet aromatic fragrance when crushed.

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Pale-blue, Violet in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Summer

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back flowering to maintain a compact shape and to encourage second flowering.

Propagation methods

Division, Softwood cuttings

Nepeta racemosa ‘Walker’s Low’ (Dwarf catmint ‘Walker’s Low’) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Beds and borders, Gravel, Wildlife, Ground Cover, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in full sun or part shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered