Select Page

Pittosporum Silver Ball

12.99

0.8m ht x 0.8m sp

10-20 years until maturity

3ltr pot

‘Pittosporum Silver Ball’ is a compact, rounded, evergreen shrub with dark stems bearing oval, glossy, grey-green leaves, creamy-white at the margins and, in late spring and early summer, small, fragrant, purple-brown flowers followed by dark grey seed capsules.

3 in stock

Category:

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Pittosporum Silver Ball

Botanical name

Pittosporum tenuifolium ‘Silver Ball’

Other names

Pittosporum ‘Silver Ball’, Kohuhu ‘Silver Ball’, Tawhiwi ‘Silver Ball’

Genus

Pittosporum

Variety or Cultivar

‘Silver Ball’ _ ‘Silver Ball’ is a compact, rounded, evergreen shrub with dark stems bearing oval, glossy, grey-green leaves, creamy-white at the margins and, in late spring and early summer, small, fragrant, purple-brown flowers followed by dark grey seed capsules.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are scented

Habit

Compact, Bushy, Rounded

Flower

Purple, Flushed brown in Spring; Purple, Flushed brown in Summer

Foliage

Cream, Variegated, Grey-green in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew , Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1. Tolerates heavy pruning and trimming. If grown as a hedge, trim in spring and midsummer.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings

Pittosporum tenuifolium ‘Silver Ball’ (Pittosporum ‘Silver Ball’) will reach a height of 0.8m and a spread of 0.8m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moist but well-drained soil. Protect in colder areas from cold, drying winds. Can be planted in sun or partial shade, although leaf colour is best in sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Pittosporum Silver Ball

Botanical name

Pittosporum tenuifolium ‘Silver Ball’

Other names

Pittosporum ‘Silver Ball’, Kohuhu ‘Silver Ball’, Tawhiwi ‘Silver Ball’

Genus

Pittosporum

Variety or Cultivar

‘Silver Ball’ _ ‘Silver Ball’ is a compact, rounded, evergreen shrub with dark stems bearing oval, glossy, grey-green leaves, creamy-white at the margins and, in late spring and early summer, small, fragrant, purple-brown flowers followed by dark grey seed capsules.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are scented

Habit

Compact, Bushy, Rounded

Flower

Purple, Flushed brown in Spring; Purple, Flushed brown in Summer

Foliage

Cream, Variegated, Grey-green in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew , Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1. Tolerates heavy pruning and trimming. If grown as a hedge, trim in spring and midsummer.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings

Pittosporum tenuifolium ‘Silver Ball’ (Pittosporum ‘Silver Ball’) will reach a height of 0.8m and a spread of 0.8m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moist but well-drained soil. Protect in colder areas from cold, drying winds. Can be planted in sun or partial shade, although leaf colour is best in sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered