Select Page

Euphorbia amygdaloides Purpurea

6.99

0.75m ht x 0.5m sp

2-5 years until maturity

2ltr pot

‘Euphorbia Purpurea’ is a bushy, softly hairy, evergreen perennial with reddish-purple stems bearing ovate to spoon-shaped, maroon to reddish-purple leaves and cymes of bright yellow-green flowers from mid-spring to early summer.

Out of stock

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name

Euphorbia amygdaloides ‘Purpurea’

Other names

Wood spurge ‘Purpurea’, Eurphorbia Purpurea

Genus

Euphorbia

Variety or Cultivar

‘Purpurea’ _ ‘Purpurea’ is a bushy, softly hairy, evergreen perennial with reddish-purple stems bearing ovate to spoon-shaped, maroon to reddish-purple leaves and cymes of bright yellow-green flowers from mid-spring to early summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Spreading

Toxicity

All parts of the plant are highly toxic if ingested. The milky sap may cause irritation to skin and eyes.

Flower

Yellow-green in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green, Maroon in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

Specific diseases

Grey mould

General care

Pruning

Cut spent flower shoots to the base in late summer or autumn.

Propagation methods

Division

Euphorbia amygdaloides ‘Purpurea’ (Wood spurge ‘Purpurea’) will reach a height of 0.75m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Woodland

Cultivation

Tolerates most soil types and is happy in sun or shade. It can be invasive, spreading by rhizomes and seed.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Botanical name

Euphorbia amygdaloides ‘Purpurea’

Other names

Wood spurge ‘Purpurea’, Eurphorbia Purpurea

Genus

Euphorbia

Variety or Cultivar

‘Purpurea’ _ ‘Purpurea’ is a bushy, softly hairy, evergreen perennial with reddish-purple stems bearing ovate to spoon-shaped, maroon to reddish-purple leaves and cymes of bright yellow-green flowers from mid-spring to early summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Spreading

Toxicity

All parts of the plant are highly toxic if ingested. The milky sap may cause irritation to skin and eyes.

Flower

Yellow-green in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green, Maroon in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

Specific diseases

Grey mould

General care

Pruning

Cut spent flower shoots to the base in late summer or autumn.

Propagation methods

Division

Euphorbia amygdaloides ‘Purpurea’ (Wood spurge ‘Purpurea’) will reach a height of 0.75m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Woodland

Cultivation

Tolerates most soil types and is happy in sun or shade. It can be invasive, spreading by rhizomes and seed.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered