Select Page

Pittosporum Variegata

16.99

4m ht x 2m sp

10-20 years until maturity

7.5ltr pot

‘Pittosporum Variegata’ is a bushy, upright, rounded, evergreen shrub or small tree with dark stems bearing small, oval to rounded, wavy-edged, grey-green leaves with cream margins and small, fragrant, dark purple flowers in late spring and early summer.

5 in stock

Category:

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Pittosporum Variegata

Botanical name

Pittosporum tenuifolium 'Variegatum'

Other names

Variegated pittosporum, Variegated kohuhu, Variegated tawhiwhi

Genus

Pittosporum

Variety or Cultivar

'Variegatum' _ 'Variegatum' is a bushy, upright, rounded, evergreen shrub or small tree with dark stems bearing small, oval to rounded, wavy-edged, grey-green leaves with cream margins and small, fragrant, dark purple flowers in late spring and early summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

The flower is scented.

Habit

Upright, Rounded, Bushy

Flower

Dark-purple in Spring; Dark-purple in Summer

Foliage

Variegated, Cream, Grey-green in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Cushion scale , Pittosporum sucker

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew , Leaf spot

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings Pittosporum tenuifolium 'Variegatum' (Variegated pittosporum) will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 2m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

City, Hedging/Screens, Beds and borders, Containers, Wallside and trellises, Drought Tolerant

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moist but well-drained soil. Protect in colder parts from cold, drying winds.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Pittosporum Variegata

Botanical name

Pittosporum tenuifolium ‘Variegatum’

Other names

Variegated pittosporum, Variegated kohuhu, Variegated tawhiwhi

Genus

Pittosporum

Variety or Cultivar

‘Variegatum’ _ ‘Variegatum’ is a bushy, upright, rounded, evergreen shrub or small tree with dark stems bearing small, oval to rounded, wavy-edged, grey-green leaves with cream margins and small, fragrant, dark purple flowers in late spring and early summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

The flower is scented.

Habit

Upright, Rounded, Bushy

Flower

Dark-purple in Spring; Dark-purple in Summer

Foliage

Variegated, Cream, Grey-green in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Cushion scale , Pittosporum sucker

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew , Leaf spot

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings

Pittosporum tenuifolium ‘Variegatum’ (Variegated pittosporum) will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 2m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

City, Hedging/Screens, Beds and borders, Containers, Wallside and trellises, Drought Tolerant

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moist but well-drained soil. Protect in colder parts from cold, drying winds.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered