Select Page

Gaultheria procumbens

14.95

0.5m ht x 1m sp

5-10 years until maturity

1.5ltr pot

Gaultheria procumbens is a dwarf, spreading shrub with rounded, evergreen foliage that takes on red tinges in winter. Pale pink or white flowers appear in summer and are followed by bright red berries.

5 in stock

Categories: ,

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name

Gaultheria procumbens

Other names

Checkerberry, Youngsters, Teaberry, Tea leaves, Wintergreen oil plant, Squawberry, Squaw plum, Squaw vine, Spiceberry, Spicy wintergreen, Spicy wintergreen checkerberry, Partridge berry, Procalm, Red pollom, Ground tea, Grouseberry, One berry, Drunkards, Gingerberry, Groundberry, Creeping checkerberry, Creeping wintergreen, Creeping wintergreen checkerberry, Checkerberry, Chickenberry, Chinks, Boxberry, Canada tea, Canterberry, Wintergreen, American mountain tea, Aromatic wintergreen

Genus

Gaultheria

Species

G. procumbens - G. procumbens is a dwarf, spreading shrub with rounded, evergreen foliage that takes on red tinges in winter. Pale pink or white flowers appear in summer and are followed by bright red berries.

Native to

Eastern North America

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

The leaves have an aroma resembling antisceptic cream when crushed.

Habit

Spreading

Toxicity

Any part of the plant may cause severe discomfort if ingested.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Pale-pink, Insignificant or absent, White in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Green in Autumn; Green, Flushed red in Winter

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings

WHERE TO GROW

Gaultheria procumbens (Checkerberry) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 1m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Containers, Rock, Sub-Tropical, Foliage only

Cultivation

Plant in moist, free-draining soil in full or partial shade. Dislikes chalky soil.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered