Lavandula Hidcote

8.99

0.6m ht x 0.6m sp

2-5 years until maturity

‘Hidcote’ is a compact, bushy, evergreen shrub with linear, silver-grey leaves and upright stems bearing dense spikes of fragrant, purple flowers in summer.

Out of stock

Categories: ,

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name

Lavandula angustifolia 'Hidcote'

Other names

English lavender 'Hidcote', Lavandula spica 'Hidcote Purple' , Lavandula 'Hidcote' , Lavandula 'Hidcote Blue' , Lavender Hidcote, Lavandula angustifolia 'Hidcote Blue'

Genus

Lavandula

Variety or Cultivar

'Hidcote' _ 'Hidcote' is a compact, bushy, evergreen shrub with linear, silver-grey leaves and upright stems bearing dense spikes of fragrant, purple flowers in summer.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

The flowers are highly scented. Good for drying.

Habit

Upright, Bushy

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

COLOUR

Flower

Dark-purple in Summer

Foliage

Silvery-grey in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Cuckoo spit , Rosemary leaf beetle

Specific diseases

Grey mould

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 10.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings

0.6m ht x 0.8m spWHERE TO GROW

Lavandula angustifolia 'Hidcote' (English lavender 'Hidcote') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.8m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Flavouring food and drinks, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Garden edging, Gravel, Mediterranean, Containers, Rock, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in full sun. Does best in a sheltered position.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Botanical name

Lavandula angustifolia ‘Hidcote’

Other names

English lavender ‘Hidcote’, Lavandula spica ‘Hidcote Purple’ , Lavandula ‘Hidcote’ , Lavandula ‘Hidcote Blue’ , Lavender Hidcote, Lavandula angustifolia ‘Hidcote Blue’

Genus

Lavandula

Variety or Cultivar

‘Hidcote’ _ ‘Hidcote’ is a compact, bushy, evergreen shrub with linear, silver-grey leaves and upright stems bearing dense spikes of fragrant, purple flowers in summer.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

The flowers are highly scented. Good for drying.

Habit

Upright, Bushy

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

COLOUR

Flower

Dark-purple in Summer

Foliage

Silvery-grey in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Cuckoo spit , Rosemary leaf beetle

Specific diseases

Grey mould

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 10.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings

0.6m ht x 0.8m spWHERE TO GROW

Lavandula angustifolia ‘Hidcote’ (English lavender ‘Hidcote’) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.8m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Flavouring food and drinks, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Garden edging, Gravel, Mediterranean, Containers, Rock, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in full sun. Does best in a sheltered position.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered