Select Page

Carex osh. Evergold

9.95

0.3m ht x 0.4m sp

2-5 years until maturity

2ltr pot

‘Evergold’ is a clump-forming, evergreen, grass-like sedge bearing long, arching, linear, mid-green leaves, each with a central, pale yellow stripe. Inconspicuous, brown flower spikelets bloom in summer.

15 in stock

Categories: ,

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name

Carex oshimensis 'Evergold'

Other names

Sedge 'Evergold'

Genus

Carex

Variety or Cultivar

'Evergold' _ 'Evergold' is a clump-forming, evergreen, grass-like sedge bearing long, arching, linear, mid-green leaves, each with a central, pale yellow stripe. Inconspicuous, brown flower spikelets bloom in summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Brown, Insignificant or absent in Summer

Foliage

Variegated, Mid-green, Pale-yellow in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

General care

Pruning

Cut out dead leaves in summer. Wind-burnt leaf tips can be trimmed in early spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed

Carex oshimensis 'Evergold' (Sedge 'Evergold') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Containers, Foliage only

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Carex osh. Evergold

9.95

0.3m ht x 0.4m sp

2-5 years until maturity

2ltr pot

‘Evergold’ is a clump-forming, evergreen, grass-like sedge bearing long, arching, linear, mid-green leaves, each with a central, pale yellow stripe. Inconspicuous, brown flower spikelets bloom in summer.

15 in stock

Categories: ,

Botanical name

Carex oshimensis 'Evergold'

Other names

Sedge 'Evergold'

Genus

Carex

Variety or Cultivar

'Evergold' _ 'Evergold' is a clump-forming, evergreen, grass-like sedge bearing long, arching, linear, mid-green leaves, each with a central, pale yellow stripe. Inconspicuous, brown flower spikelets bloom in summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Brown, Insignificant or absent in Summer

Foliage

Variegated, Mid-green, Pale-yellow in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

General care

Pruning

Cut out dead leaves in summer. Wind-burnt leaf tips can be trimmed in early spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed

Carex oshimensis 'Evergold' (Sedge 'Evergold') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Containers, Foliage only

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered