Lewisia Safira Red

7.99

0.2m ht x 0.2m sp

1-2 years until maturity

Safira Series are compact, evergreen perennials with rosettes of fleshy, semi-glossy, spoon- or narrowly lance-shaped, dark grey-green leaves and short stems bearing clusters of open funnel-shaped, faintly striped, pink, purple-pink, reddish-pink, orange, or yellow flowers in late spring and early summer.

7 in stock

Online Order Over €100 Get FREE Delivery

Botanical name

Lewisia cotyledon Safira Series

Other names

Siskiyou lewisia Safira Series, Lewisia cotyledon Safira Collection

Genus

Lewisia

Variety or Cultivar

Safira Series _ Safira Series are compact, evergreen perennials with rosettes of fleshy, semi-glossy, spoon- or narrowly lance-shaped, dark grey-green leaves and short stems bearing clusters of open funnel-shaped, faintly striped, pink, purple-pink, reddish-pink, orange, or yellow flowers in late spring and early summer.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Rosette

COLOUR

Flower

Orange, Pink, Yellow, Purplish-pink in Spring; Purplish-pink, Orange, Pink, Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Slugs , Snails , Vine weevil

Specific diseases

Neck rot

General care

Pruning

Deadheading may encourage a second flush of flowers later in the growing season.

Propagation

Purchased seed will come true to type. Lewisia species hybridize freely in culivation so seed collected where various Lewisia species or cultivars grow may not come true to type.

Propagation methods

Offsets, Seed

WHERE TO GROW

Lewisia cotyledon Safira Series (Siskiyou lewisia Safira Series) will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Rock, Gravel, Drought Tolerant, Containers

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, sharply drained, neutral to acid soil in partial shade. Protect from winter wet. Best in an alpine house, rock garden, or in crevices in a low wall. In an alpine house, grow in equal parts loam, sharp sand, and leaf mould.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Botanical name

Lewisia cotyledon Safira Series

Other names

Siskiyou lewisia Safira Series, Lewisia cotyledon Safira Collection

Genus

Lewisia

Variety or Cultivar

Safira Series _ Safira Series are compact, evergreen perennials with rosettes of fleshy, semi-glossy, spoon- or narrowly lance-shaped, dark grey-green leaves and short stems bearing clusters of open funnel-shaped, faintly striped, pink, purple-pink, reddish-pink, orange, or yellow flowers in late spring and early summer.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Rosette

COLOUR

Flower

Orange, Pink, Yellow, Purplish-pink in Spring; Purplish-pink, Orange, Pink, Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

HOW TO CARE

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Slugs , Snails , Vine weevil

Specific diseases

Neck rot

General care

Pruning

Deadheading may encourage a second flush of flowers later in the growing season.

Propagation

Purchased seed will come true to type. Lewisia species hybridize freely in culivation so seed collected where various Lewisia species or cultivars grow may not come true to type.

Propagation methods

Offsets, Seed

WHERE TO GROW

Lewisia cotyledon Safira Series (Siskiyou lewisia Safira Series) will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Rock, Gravel, Drought Tolerant, Containers

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, sharply drained, neutral to acid soil in partial shade. Protect from winter wet. Best in an alpine house, rock garden, or in crevices in a low wall. In an alpine house, grow in equal parts loam, sharp sand, and leaf mould.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered